The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating an new account via remote

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by russellhosting, Jul 22, 2003.

  1. russellhosting

    russellhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, I am setting up online ordering on our hosting site, and when I access the WHM Cpanel::Accounting module.

    For some reason it keeps giving me the:
    Unable to find an ip address
    error.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. phantasmp

    phantasmp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    i'm having the same problem, i thought i fixed it yesterday when i relized the account i was trying to create already existed and it worked after that. but now it's gone back to giving the same error even though the account doesn't exist

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. russellhosting

    russellhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I found that there was a php module available and made my own methods for handling the setup, and I now have it working fine.

    I never did figure out what was causing that problem with the cgi module. Once I realized php was available and it was working, then I didn't look back.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. dan_erat

    dan_erat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a similar problem. It was caused by an invalid plan name being submitted to the wwwacct script (I was passing a lowercase name, but I had capitalized the first letter of the plan name in cPanel). I guess the script was trying to default to an IP-based plan when it couldn't find the one I had passed to it, and I didn't have any IP addresses in the pool.

    So, my advice is "check the case of the plan name that you're passing." :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    You might also whant to do

    createacct($d, $u, $p, str_replace(" ", "%20", $pkg)

    this prevents that error from ocuring if the package name contains a " "

    :rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page