The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Custom Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Garrettj94, Oct 14, 2015.

  1. Garrettj94

    Garrettj94 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am new to setting up custom nameservers, and have a few questions. So first off, I have businessname.com that is my main website for my business. I want my clients websites to use NS1.businessname.com for example to point their domain to my server, which will host their website.

    So far, I created 2 Host names in my Godaddy account for businessname.com. NS1 & NS2 both pointing at my server's IP. Then, I went into my server's WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup at the bottom, and entered NS1.businessname.com & NS2.businessname.com. Then I clicked Assign IP for NS1, and for NS2 it said "You are out of IP addresses that you can assign as nameservers." I'm not sure if what I did was correct or where to go from here. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    Do you have free IP's on your server ? if you do not have free IP's on your server then you can create your both nameservers on your main shared IP's. You need to add "A" entry on your nameservers through WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup >> Click on "Add an A entry for this nameserver "OR Add DNS zone of your nameserver with WHM >> DNS Functions >> Add a DNS Zone
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The following guide should help:

    [Tutorial] Nameserver configuration on cPanel servers

    You can simply proceed to add the "A" records for these name servers.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Garrettj94

    Garrettj94 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I added an A entry for NS1, but when I go to save, it says "This system has no free IPs". You said to use the same shared IP for both nameservers, but I can't even do NS1. Do i need another IP?


    I did what the guide said, and it says "This system has no free IPs."
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can ignore that warning message and proceed to add "A" records via "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit a DNS Zone". Edit the zone for the domain name associated with your name servers and add "A" records for NS1 and NS2. Or use "Add a New Zone" and add new zones for NS1 and NS2.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Garrettj94

    Garrettj94 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Arizona
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok, I understand. Here is what I have in my dns zone for NS2: i.imgur.com/O05pMY3.png
    It already had my IP in the A record, first red box above. Does that look right?
     
    #6 Garrettj94, Oct 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,766
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, since the zone already exists, no further action is required. That indicates the "A" record is already configured, so you don't have to edit or add any new records.

    Thank you.
     
    Garrettj94 likes this.
  8. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Garrett.

    From what I recall when i did mine, you are on the right tracks.
    I also recall, having similar issues, but can't think for the life of me how i overcame this.
    I'll trawl through my threads, maybe i can find some clues
     
  9. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I found it, but it doesn't help
    Really confused with nameserver

    I seem to think that there may have been some work to do around validating ip's in >>IP Functions >> Show or delete current ip addresses.

    And quite possibly etc/nameserverips having some rogue entries from when i initially configured WHM
     
    #9 keat63, Oct 16, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
Loading...

Share This Page