The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Demo account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by robcyb, Apr 21, 2003.

  1. robcyb

    robcyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey guys, I want to create a demo only account for potential customers to look at to see what Cpanel is like. However I enabled demo mode for my hosting site, and the demo mode is enabled, however how does it work? I want a specific user and login for the demo account, and for them to have no functionality apart from navigating around. Is this possible?
     
  2. robcyb

    robcyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Doesn't anyone know?
     
  3. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Don't set your own site to demo mode ;)

    Create a new account with it's own valid domain name, or as a subdomain of your own. i.e demo.maindomain.com

    When creating the account enter:

    Domain: demo.maindomain.com
    User: demo
    Pass: demo

    Or whatever username/password combo you want.

    Then via WHM set it to a demo account.

    Be sure to set the disk allowance to less than 1mb so that nothing can be uploaded. When you log into : http://demo.maindomain.com/cpanel using it's username/password you should find that most features will only work in part and will display a message that they are not available as it's only a demo.
     
  4. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's a bad idea. There's a bug in there that allows users to send emails from a demo account web-based email. If you set it to a real domain, god bless you.
     
  5. Wako

    Wako Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What would be the risk free way to create one demo account?
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I created one with a fake domain name, i.e. demo.com. It is accessible with the username and password via the IP address of the server:

    http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cpanel
     
  7. Wako

    Wako Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. Wako

    Wako Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Haha, : P are too close.
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If I post something like that, I just disable smilies. :p
     
  10. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you please explain where in WHM I can set the account to demo account??

    I could not find any place in WHM where I can set a particular domain as a demo.

    Thanks
     
  11. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You're going to have to disable email, ftp, cgi, shell, Interchange,.....I know I left out some things.:cool:
     
  12. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Create a new Package: Demo

    (NO shell access, zero POP3, zero FTP, 1 MB space, etc.)

    Create a New Account:

    Domain: demo.com
    UserID: demo
    Pwd: demo

    Assign to the Demo Package.

    Make it a demo account via "WHM/Account Functions/Disable or Enable Demo Mode on an Account".

    When setting up even a fake Domain as a Demo Account, and using the http://IPaddress:2082, you can run into a problem with FTPing into the site (even if allowing 0 FTP accounts and less than 1 MB space). I simply logged in via SSH and chmod the account root (/home/demo) to 000 .

    Hope that helps!
    .
     
    #12 Host4u2, May 10, 2003
    Last edited: May 10, 2003
  13. TeaParty

    TeaParty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Some people ahve been hacked thru the demo, screenshoits might be a better idea.
     
  14. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Recursive chmod?

    @Host4u2
    Did this secure your demo and was the chmod -R 000 (recursive)?

    Edit - just read a thread dated back in July last year that explains the chmod -R 000 command and it is used as recursive.

    How to make the SSH Telnet item not accept passwords as I have seen on some cPanel demos? Apart from disabling it of course which defeats the object of having a demo panel.

    Thanks for help on this. Its a bit of a head ache trying to secure a branded cPanel demo. :)
     
    #14 Izzee, Apr 11, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page