The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Domains with DNS host ?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MrYoDa, May 1, 2004.

  1. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi All :)

    I cant get my domain name reg company to hold the details
    for my VPS ?
    I change them and when i go back to look after few hours they have the old ones back in there.
    In the welcome email it said i needed to :-
    Create the two name servers at your registrar

    I was a little confused by this ??

    The painful truth is i am a newbie at this sort of thing,
    This is my first VPS, usually this is all taken care of by the host LOL

    So i think that NS.mydomain.co.uk and NS2.mydomain.co.uk
    are not set up properly, can someone help i cant figure this ;)
    If i do a test on them it says there is no "A" entry or something ?

    If you need further info let me know and thanks ....
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi and welcome to the Forum.

    What did your Hoster say when you asked them this questin?
     
  3. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Do you mean my VPS hoster or the Domain Name Hoster ?

    anyway i didnt ask them yet LOL i was trying to find a way to add this to the DNS hosters account, but it seems there is no way to do this at there control panel.
    Thats if thats what i need to do ?
     
  4. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Please someone help ??

    I cant find a company that will register a .co.uk
    Name Servers ?
    Can anyone help, i am tearing my hair out.

    This is infact if i need to do this for my VPS ?
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although your Hoster is the first one to go to with these type problems, I would suggest you first make sure you have created: NS.mydomain.co.uk and NS2.mydomain.co.uk on your Server. Then you should be able to update your Registrar with the correct information.

    If using .co.uk is a problem then use another TLD Domain for fastest resolution.
     
  6. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    HI and thanks, I have the 2 name servers set but not sure what i need to tell my DNS host!,
    There is no online CP for adding name servers only changing
    them for the domain name.

    What i cant work out is, Do i have to get the name servers added with the DNS host or just change the domain name to include the Name Servers.
    ??

    I have changed the domain name but they wont stay regged for it, So i presume i need to get the NS and NS2 added...



    If i change to a .com what companys allow the adding of Name Servers ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page