Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Creating Domains with DNS host ?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by MrYoDa, May 1, 2004.

  1. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi All :)

    I cant get my domain name reg company to hold the details
    for my VPS ?
    I change them and when i go back to look after few hours they have the old ones back in there.
    In the welcome email it said i needed to :-
    Create the two name servers at your registrar

    I was a little confused by this ??

    The painful truth is i am a newbie at this sort of thing,
    This is my first VPS, usually this is all taken care of by the host LOL

    So i think that NS.mydomain.co.uk and NS2.mydomain.co.uk
    are not set up properly, can someone help i cant figure this ;)
    If i do a test on them it says there is no "A" entry or something ?

    If you need further info let me know and thanks ....
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi and welcome to the Forum.

    What did your Hoster say when you asked them this questin?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Do you mean my VPS hoster or the Domain Name Hoster ?

    anyway i didnt ask them yet LOL i was trying to find a way to add this to the DNS hosters account, but it seems there is no way to do this at there control panel.
    Thats if thats what i need to do ?
     
  4. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Please someone help ??

    I cant find a company that will register a .co.uk
    Name Servers ?
    Can anyone help, i am tearing my hair out.

    This is infact if i need to do this for my VPS ?
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although your Hoster is the first one to go to with these type problems, I would suggest you first make sure you have created: NS.mydomain.co.uk and NS2.mydomain.co.uk on your Server. Then you should be able to update your Registrar with the correct information.

    If using .co.uk is a problem then use another TLD Domain for fastest resolution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. MrYoDa

    MrYoDa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    HI and thanks, I have the 2 name servers set but not sure what i need to tell my DNS host!,
    There is no online CP for adding name servers only changing
    them for the domain name.

    What i cant work out is, Do i have to get the name servers added with the DNS host or just change the domain name to include the Name Servers.
    ??

    I have changed the domain name but they wont stay regged for it, So i presume i need to get the NS and NS2 added...



    If i change to a .com what companys allow the adding of Name Servers ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice