The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Duplicate Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Jason Brice, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I'm a reseller moving to my own ded. server and I want to transfer my customers with no downtime. I understand that I just need to create a nameserver account on the new machine with the same name as one of my existing nameservers, then edit the ns setting at my registrar.

    Of course WHM on the new machine won't allow me to create a nameserver that is already assigned an IP. I read here:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=4452
    that I need to manually edit the /etc/nameserverips file.

    Two questions:
    1. Is it still necessary to edit the /etc/nameserverips file? The thread is dated Jan 2003, so has there been an update to WHM to avoid having to manually edit?

    2. If I have to manually edit, should I create, for example, ns3.XXXXXX.com and ns4.XXXXX.com and then go in and edit /etc/nameserverips ? Or just add the entries in by hand without having first used WHM?

    Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. ladydi711

    ladydi711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Did you ever get this sorted out? I have the exact same questions.

    Thanks!
    Diane
     
  3. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I manually edited stc/namerserverips. Worked fine. Hope this helps.
     
  4. ladydi711

    ladydi711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Worked great for me, too. Thanks!
     
  5. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was surprised there wasn't a good way to do it via WHM, actually.

    Also, if you're moving large sites from one WHM to another, watch out for errors caused by the move account functions.
     
Loading...

Share This Page