The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Name Server - Need a little help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vlee, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I installed cPanel on a server for website development and I have searched for good documentation how to create a name server for this server.

    The current IP on this server is a static IP from Cox Communications

    I have created ns3.domain.com pointed to this static IP on where my full production servers are in a network operations center.

    I have it working for domains but I have to create forwarded DNS records for domains on the servers in the NOC to the the cPanel DEV server and create the domains on this server.

    But must be a better way of making this work better without the need of doing these extra DNS records on the main server to work.

    Any help here will be nice thank you.

    Yes I am a half professional and half noob lol.....
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is there any reason you can not setup the name servers on your development server? That would allow you to simply create/assign the name servers to a domain name, and add the domain name to the server.

    Thank you.
     
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well I have it working and I figured it out. My setup where and how I have this server is different.

    I have a server that has 2 NICs and running Windows 2003 server with VirtualBox installed.

    I have one NIC that is connected to Windows 2003 Standard server acting as a network file server and connected to the internal switch that is behind my Untangle firewall which has its own static public IP.

    The other NIC is connected to VirtualBox and has the cPanel virtual machine with the virtual NIC bridged to the external switch which has its own public IP.

    And yes my cPanel has a static public IP.

    As long it its no matter how you do it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page