The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

creating subdomains accounts??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PresFox, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. PresFox

    PresFox Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can i create sub domain accounts in WHM?

    when i try it, the FTP access works, same for the Cpanel, but the web doesnt
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Probably just a time issue. ISP's need to read the altered db file before subdomains created in WHM will work.
     
  3. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    guide me how to the way subdomain step by step .I have read squirreland PresFox but i dont understand .Pls help me Bcs. my customes order me but I havent way to solution by myself .thank you somuch!
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Just create an account in WHM for sub.domain.com instead of domain.com.
     
  5. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    but the first must create sub.domain.com .where is this do on WHM i see DNS function but I didnt create sub domain .I thought add DNS zone then choice base domain and type subdomain ,inst it?
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If you want the subdomain to have it's own account, all you do is use "create a new account" and create an account with the full subdomain. No zone file editing needed.
     
  7. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I mean how to create subdomain .for example ,I have base domain is www.abc.com
    now i want to create subdomain www.myname.abc.com .How to create it ?please guide me create subdomain beforce I use it .I think ,subdomain is storaged with a record in database and it is map from base domain .guide me again create a SUBDOMAIN.Thank you so much.
    Regards,
    Preleaf,
     
  8. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Login to the cPanel for abc.com... Create the subdomain there, then create the new account with sub.abc.com then put a redirect on the subdomain as umm http://abc.com/~username/ Should work fine. if not, sorry...
     
  9. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To __DoPe_ShOw__:I used this way but it doesnt .I only have know use on WHM but I cant do that
     
  10. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ok, apparently your not from the US as you talk like someone who has the intelligence of a 2 year old. What I said did not work? It will not be a real domain but it will act as one. Just do exactly as I said. I did it a lil while ago just to check. Put the domain as the subdomain that you are creating. Its very easy...
     
  11. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    do not say that.
     
  12. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    As I posted earlier, creating an account for sub.domain.com is easy.

    If you want it to have it's own account and it's own cpanel, just go to WHM "Create Account" and create an account using the full URL, sub.domain.com, instead of just domain.com. That's all there is to it.

    The account will be created and the zone files will be written automatically.

    If you have already made a subdomain in cpanel, you WILL NOT be able to add it in WHM. If you already have zone files for the subdomain, it probably won't work either.

    If you don't want it to have it's own account and it's own cpanel, just make a subdomain in cpanel. You can't do both though. A subdomain has to be created in cpanel OR whm, not both.
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    For what reason did you say that? Can you not tell the difference between a kid and someone who isn't English?

    He does seem to be making a simple job complicated, but poor English doesn't make someone a dummy. Your English isn't perfect either. I've noticed a few spelling and grammatical errors in your posts. I just don't believe in attacking others. That's why I'm generally liked here. I help out when possible and I don't put others down.
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Can you post the contents of your .htaccess located in the root of this account if it's "not" empty?
    I came across this once and there where config settings being used in the .htaccess that prevented access to you.yourdomain.com

    worth a peek anyway.
     
  15. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I can tell the difference between a kid and an illiterate person. He must be both. I just cannot stand when someone cannot even compile a correct sentence. I know I make mistakes but I do not type like this: I can do but not why are telling u me this. But anyways, I showed him how to do it. I did it just like I said in previous posts and it worked perfectly. But oh well... Sorry.. HAHA....
     
Loading...

Share This Page