The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hayward, Feb 26, 2003.

  1. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi. I have created a subdomain in CPanel and then added an ftp account for that subdomain. What I'd like to know is, shouldn't the person whom I created an ftp account be able to access that subdomain? They are trying to use Microsoft Front Page to upload files to the subdomain but it does not allow them with the username and password I gave them. Is there any way I can set the subdomain up where another user only has access to that subdomain? Hope I stated this clearly as possible. Thanks.
     
  2. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I think that the username has to be in the form username@domain.com and not just username,
    you could check for this first but besides that I am not sure sorry, havent used FrontPage before
     
  3. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That worked Jim! Thank you very much!
     
  4. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    no problem,
    good to hear that its working :)
     
  5. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    And it was something very simple as well. Although I could not figure it out. Thanks again!
     
  6. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    By the way, using Microsoft FrontPage, it says FrontPage extensions are not installed when I try to upload to the subdomain. But I have no problem when using FrontPage to upload to my domain. And on CPanel, it says FrontPage extensions are installed.

    So why are they not installed for the subdomain? Any way to do so?
     
  8. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you not use "http://subdomain.domain.com" with FP? Might have to setup another 'account' within FP, but I'm just guessing -- don't use FP either. It was my understanding that FP Extensions, once installed, install for every directory. Shows that way for a couple of my Clients that do use it.
     
  9. hayward

    hayward Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can but only with my username and password. I created the subdomain for someone else to use and they can not use "http://subdomain.domain.com" with FP with the username and password I assigned to them. They can only use ftp://subdomain.domain.com.
     
Loading...

Share This Page