The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Critical Error:Unable to connect to server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vani, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi!

    I just created a new domain and downloaded FileZilla Client into my laptop. During my effort to connect the FTP with server,it says Critical Error : Unable to connect to server.

    I just suspect if I connected to a wrong nameserver. During the set up of Cpanel,I chosen nameserver from domain registrar instead of overwriting the existing nameserver.

    Since there's a website running in the server,I'm afraid ,overwriting it for the new domain would cause some problem. Now I think if I should choose to overwrite so that it can connect to the correct server. I need your opinion on this urgently please. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am unable to get your problem. Please explain in details.

    Let's say your website address is:
    domain.com


    And your server nameserver address are:
    ns1.host.com
    ns2.host.com


    Your server IP is
    1.1.1.1

    Now please explains, what is your problem.
     
  3. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there!

    I can't connect to the FTP with server.
     
  4. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Are you able to login in cPanel??
     
  5. laks

    laks Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI,

    May be the ISP ip address blocked in your server kindly check the csf .
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please register your name servers with IP addresses associated with your cPanel server at the domain registrar. There are guides on how to complete this at different domain registrars at:

    Register Name Server

    Next, modify the default name servers for new accounts under the "Nameservers" section via:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    Then, update the "A" records for your name servers to match the IP addresses you used for your name servers at the registrar. The "A" records can be added by editing the DNS Zone for your primary domain name associated with your name servers via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    Finally, update the name servers for your domain name at the domain registrar, using the ones that you created.

    Thank you.
     
  7. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all !

    Thanks for your comments. I can login to Cpanel, connection with the server also successful using the IP address in HOST field at FTP. I'm unable to connect using the HOST as this ftp.mydomain.net. I'm not sure if this is causing the problem. I did locate the www directory inside public_html. Yet I'm unable to call the web files in the browser . It says the page I've requested not found in the server? Where the mistake lies?
     
  8. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To add more info:

    I can connect via quickconnect using ip address in host field but not via site manager by choosing the right protocol. WHy is this error?

    - - - Updated - - -

    When creating the domain ,do I need to overwrite the existing nameserver or select new nameserver with registrar? As I remembered I didn't choose any and afraid to overwrite as there's another website running on it. Overwiting existing nameserver will cause any problem with the other web or not? Kindly advise,I'm puzzled. Thanks.
     
  9. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you can connect via IP address in host part and not using the domain name. The issue is exactly with the nameserver resolution.

    If you have an existing working nameserver for that server you just have to use that for the extra domains added to the server.
     
  10. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Thanks for your advice. I suspect the same,so can I select overwrite existing nameserver in the option? Won't it affect the current website?
    server.png


    Or which option to click to connect to existing nameserver?

    Kindly advise.Thanks a lot!
     
    #10 vani, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2013
  11. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That overwrite option is to overwrite if there is any existing DNS for the same domain name. It wont affect any other domain name's
     
  12. vani

    vani Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator


    Hi! Im still unable to connect to the server. I did create a new account instead yet the same. Where should I fix?
     
  13. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the name-server used is already working for another domain name it should bee good in a few hours as there will be some propagation delay.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can also use a third-party utility to help check for problems with DNS. For example:

    IntoDNS

    It's a good resource for checking for DNS issues if you are not comfortable on the command line.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page