The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cronjob tool in cPanel missing?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Diego Marquez, Oct 20, 2015.

  1. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I am very days trying to solve this cronjob the disappearance of problem in my cpanel. I have sought answers on google but found nothing.

    Can someone tell me why the cronjob the button is not on the site cpanel panel?

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're Hosting Provider may not have that option available to you. You might want to check with them about this.
     
  3. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have root access / server whm. How do I change this option in WHM?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Feature List that you set when creating the Package for the account.:)
     
  5. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The crontab is disabled, can not enable it. how do I do?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm unclear on your post. Did you check the Feature List for the account?
     
  7. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    print screen, can not enable it crontab/cronjob Captura de Tela (202).png
     
    #7 Diego Marquez, Oct 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2015
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's not the default, Disabled Feature List, is it? I'm guessing that's a new list you've manually created.

    Are you logged in as root, or under a Reseller account?
     
    Diego Marquez likes this.
  9. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm logged in as root.
    And I'm editing the default option (feature list)
    The option appears, but disabled and can not enable
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you checked the Disabled Feature List?
     
  11. Diego Marquez

    Diego Marquez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    it is not possible to click and select the option, it appears dimmed. Look at the print screen above.
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have. When you create a new Feature List, whatever is "disabled" on the Disabled Feature list, should be greyed out.

    On your brand new Feature list.
     
Loading...

Share This Page