Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Crontab and Backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by bltst2, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. bltst2

    bltst2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I've moved from Legacy backups to the new Backup system via WHM. I noticed that backups were taking a longer time then normal and looked into crontab to investigate.

    Under the 'root' crontab, I noticed the following:
    Is this normal? Should I have two instances of a 'backup' script running? Is one of these part of the legacy process and one part of the new system? Thanks...
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The "/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/cpbackup" script is for legacy backups. It's normal, from what I've seen, for both to exist in the crontab. However, if legacy backups are not enabled, the script won't actually do anything:

    Code:
    root@ocelot [/etc]# /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/cpbackup
    info [cpbackup] Started at Tue Apr 15 09:38:07 2014
    [cpbackup] Backup Not Enabled (This can be adjusted in WHM => Backup => Legacy Backup Configuration)
    
    If backups are taking longer than usual to complete, but are in fact completing, you might want to check what's going on with the server at the time. Is the load high (use sar -q)? Do you have very large accounts? Is the IO priority set too low (WHM -> Tweak Settings)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,307
    Likes Received:
    1,848
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, the previous post is accurate. Backups will only generate through those cron jobs when specifically enabled. Try reviewing the system during the backup process to see if the load/disk I/O is higher than it should be.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice