The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"CRT could not be installed"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bglkk, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. bglkk

    bglkk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My DC has just assisted with an OS upgrade from RH 7.3 to Fedora. When I attempt to reinstall my (previously working) SSL cert in WHM, I get this (with no apache errors showing):

    Since WHM is saving my certificate installation data to httpd.conf.installssl-mydomain.com, I've attempted to manually copy this data (<IfDefine SSL> statements) to httpd.conf. However, that causes apache restart to fail. From reading another thread, I've tried changing "SSLEnable" to "SSLEngine on"--but still no joy. I've also confirmed that the paths to the mydomain.com.crt, mydomain.com.key, and mydomain.com.cabundle files are correct.

    Soo...a previously good cert is now useless. Why is WHM doing this? :(
     
  2. bglkk

    bglkk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On a long shot, I tried installing the cert again in WHM. To my surprise, the results are now:

    No more unspecified apache error, but secure pages still time out and WHM's "List SSL Hosts" still shows "There are no ssl hosts set up".

    No clue what the message "Updating Certificate Only!" means.
     
  3. bglkk

    bglkk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For the record, the solution from our data center guru:

    "The Vhost entry for the https domain was missing the port at the end of the <VirtualHost> entry. Instead of <VirtualHost x.x.x.x> -- it needs be <VirtualHost x.x.x.x:443>"
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    That's right. If the directive give by your DC is missing, you'll have to enter it manually at the prompt using your favorite Unix editor such as vi or pico.
     
  5. bglkk

    bglkk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately, WHM dropped the missing port--and if you don't know enough (me) to find it, you're SOL. Cheers. :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page