The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CSS.... Home and Logout Buttons

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by www.itzcomputer, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Im trying to brand my own cpanel and I have 2 question...

    1. I saved a cpanel page to my HDD so I can work on the graphics but I also modified the .CSS file to change the page colors, etc, can I and where do I upload this to for it to be used on all my cpanel accounts?

    2. Where do I upload the cpanel Home and logout buttons, as I have modified tham aswell

    Thanks

    Regards
    Michael Ollis
    www.itzcomputers.com.au
     
  2. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can anyone help me?
     
  3. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Assuming you modded the "x" theme the files would need to go in

    /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/

    inside the "x" folder there will also be folders called icons and images, not sure which one cpanel gets it log out buttons from but you can right click on the image in your cpanel and see which directory it is. Then upload your own images to there.

    Problem is cpanel will overwrite that the next time you run upcp so you either have to chattr +i the x folder or rename the theme to something else and upload it as a new theme with all the files etc to the frontend directory and set your clients to use it.
     
  4. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for that, my problem now is that I cant find that directory, through either ftp or the file manager on my cpanel, where should I have access to that directory?
     
  5. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You can't use FTP or the file manager in cpanel. You need to use SSH to connect to your server as "root".
     
  6. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    And how do I connect to my server using SSH?
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    download putty and log in your server with it, using your root password.
    and a great shell ftp program is FileZilla which uses shell as well (both are competable with your windows desk top)
     
    #7 gorilla, Jan 14, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2005
  8. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    happy to be of assistants ! :)
     
  10. www.itzcomputer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I thought it was over.....

    I downloaded Filezilla and I try to login in using SFTP (SSH2) and it will not connect it says

    "Response: Fatal: unable to initialise SFTP: could not connect
    Error: Unable to connect!"

    Why wont it connect.... is it possible the hosting company (servers) dont support or allow this connection?

    Thanks for your help
     
    #10 www.itzcomputer, Jan 14, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2005
  11. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Why dont you check with your host ? ;)
    Sounds like you dont have root access and you dont have a shell account , so as a reseller you can modify your cpanel interface in WHM
     
Loading...

Share This Page