The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cURL install?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pats, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. pats

    pats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    got accross a post here that cURL can be installed by /scripts/easyapache -> Advanced -> Curl with SSL support.
    But as you see i cannot see the word Curl.

    Am i missing something?

    Also do i need to checkout Frontpage module etc. as they are already installed?

    Thanks!

    [ ] ~user bandwidth leech protection „_ „_
    [ ] Dav Module „_ „_
    [ ] Expires Module „_ „_
    [ ] Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide) „_ „_
    [*] Frontpage Module „_ „_
    [*] Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT „_ „_
    [ ] Perl Module (not required to run .cgi scripts/not „_ „_
    Php Module ---> „_ „_
    [ ] PHP suEXEC Support (EXPERIMENTAL) „_ „_
    [*] Rewrite Module „_ „_
    [ ] Roaming Module (for netscape 4.5+) „_ „_
    [*] SSL Module „_ „_
    [*] suEXEC Module „_ „_
    [ ] Throttle Module
     
  2. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    On CPanel box, there is /scripts/easyapache script that will include any module, including curl in your php. simply run /scripts/easyapache and when prompted select "5 advanced" . then select "PHP module" and then select desired modules there (curl and curl-ssl will be there

    Regards/-
     
  3. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey -

    On the advanced menu, highlight
    Php Module ---> „_ „_

    and hit enter.

    Viola!
     
  4. pats

    pats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok after selecting Php Module ---> „_ „_
    on the advanced menu, i came with all the options and selected so now what i do?

    selecting exit takes me back to the main menu, is it ok?
    and after that one more exit to start the process??

    thanks
     
  5. pats

    pats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok guys... done with exit .. exit.. save config :)

    i think i was looking for continue buttons instead of clicking on exit :)
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Thanks, Marlboroman, I was having the same problem. I didn't realize I was supposed to highlight that.
     
  7. gfisch

    gfisch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal
    php with curl and opnessl

    I am new to cpanel, running
    WHM 7.4.2 cPanel 7.4.2-R158 .
    I don't see any "scripts/easyapache.

    Has it moved or am I missin gsomething?

    Gord Fisch

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. lost

    lost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: php with curl and opnessl

    ssh into your box, type cd /scripts
    then type ./easyapache
    then follow the screen
    :)
    T

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. gfisch

    gfisch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks Mr. Lost;
    You are correct, I didn't realize it was a command line thing.

    The cpanel people also pointed out that I could use the
    Software->Update Apache script in WHM and choose my mods

    cheers
    Gord Fisch

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. lost

    lost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you're welcome. Doing an apache rebuild from the cmd line is the better way though, Cpanel, grrr, sometimes hangs.
    Also make sure that you do NOT recompile apache without the frontpage mod if you have it installed already.
    Doing so will make httpd fail to start.

    L

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page