The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Current Access Key does not function!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zerutreck, May 3, 2007.

  1. zerutreck

    zerutreck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I possess some servers with cpanel and whm in all the Remote Access Key functions correctly, less in one.

    Already I generated a new key and already test of diverse forms and it insists on not functioning, somebody has idea of what it can be happening?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What is the exact error you are getting ?
     
  3. zerutreck

    zerutreck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Example

    How would be using way shell? You possess some example? He gives to make everything that the Remote Access Key functions makes?
     
  4. zerutreck

    zerutreck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It does not show no message of error, I used this:

    PHP:
    $accts listaccts ($hostto $user$accesshash0); 
    print_r ($accts);
    The server possesss one 200 accounts.

    But it does not return nothing.
     
  5. mramos

    mramos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I have the same problem.

    Any suggestions?

    Tks.

    Martin
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a list of common issues and what they mean over in this thread.

    If you are not getting ANY data whatsoever (not even a HTML comment), you may want to ensure you are actually connecting to the WHM server.
     
  7. mramos

    mramos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    The code of script and data access are ok, because y have use this script with multiple servers at this momment and y check and regenerate the key many times today.

    The script was configured with remote access key for many machines and work ok, but i have problems with only 1 machine.

    When i try to access from machine A to machine B error

    When i try to access from machine C to machine B are ok.
    When i try to access from machine A to machine D are ok.

    Tks and sorry for my explanation and my english

    Martin
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried either C or D to B yet?
     
Loading...

Share This Page