Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Custom Flags PHP easy apache 4

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by andryus, Jan 3, 2017.

  1. andryus

    andryus Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello,

    I need to build PHP 5.5 with custom flags, under easy apache 3 it is easy:

    ----

    Edit /var/cpanel/easy/apache/rawopts/all_php5 and add this line in the
    file as follows:

    --with-mssql=/usr/local/freetds

    Run easyapache and it will build with mssql support.

    ----

    But, under easy apache 4 i does not know how i can do these procedures, i have created the file with the content but the custom flag is not loaded when i click into the provision button.

    Any one can help me on this please?

    Thanks!
     
  2. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    See:

    EasyApache 4 PDO_DBLIB (mssql support)

    I believe the ODBC php module they are referring to is ea-phpXX-php-odbc

    In your case, for PHP 5.5, this would be ea-php55-php-odbc

    Which you can install on the server by doing:

    Code:
    yum install ea-php55-php-odbc
    I really don't have any experience with using MSSQL, so this is where my help ends.

    Of note, PHP 5.5 is end-of-life, it went end of life in July 2016:

    PHP: Unsupported Branches

    If your application is depending on PHP 5.5, it probably needs an update.
     
  3. andryus

    andryus Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello, thanks for your reply, but i need MSSQL extension support, instead of pdo_dblib

    Regards.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. andryus

    andryus Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello Michael,

    Thanks for your reply, in terms of code, the MSSQL and pdo_dblib connection are distinct , i have many customers that require the MSSQL option enabled for their site.

    Example:

    mssql:

    Code:
    <?php
    // El servidor con el formato: <computer>\<instance name> o 
    // <server>,<port> cuando se use un número de puerto diferente del de defecto
    $server = 'KALLESPC\SQLEXPRESS';
    
    // Connect to MSSQL
    $link = mssql_connect($server, 'sa', 'phpfi');
    
    if (!$link) {
        die('Algo fue mal mientras se conectaba a MSSQL');
    }
    ?>
    
    PDO_DBLIB:

    Code:
    
    $myServer = "server name";
    $myUser = "username";
    $myPass = "pword";
    $myDB = "dbname";
    
    try {
      # MS SQL Server and Sybase with PDO_DBLIB
      $DBH = new PDO("dblib:host=$myServer;dbname=$myDB", $myUser, $myPass);
    }
    catch(PDOException $e) {
       echo $e->getMessage();
    }
    
    Regards.
     
  6. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The script that you are using may be in need of an update.

    PHP: mssql_connect - Manual

    PDO is typically where all database connections are moving to in PHP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page