Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Custom Hostname on cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ultralion, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. ultralion

    ultralion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Viareggio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi to all!
    I'm a newbie on Cpanel management.
    I bought a VPS with cpanel onboard.
    I've seen that i can customize my "hostname" for the V-server
    Wich is the correct way to do it??
    I've just a domain registered with DNS control zone. i tried to set in Cpanel vps01.mydomain.com but i get some error message.. so i think something goes wrong:


    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/reset_mailman_hostname", line 44, in
    raise SystemExit(main(sys.argv))
    File "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/reset_mailman_hostname", line 31, in main
    file=open('/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/lists/' + list + '/config.pck','r')
    IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/lists/mailman/config.pck'

    What mean exactly this message? Many thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. asowilliamh

    asowilliamh Registered

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Greetings,

    Try running /scripts/upcp , if you get another error please post it and I'll try my best to help.
     
  3. MilesWeb

    MilesWeb Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To set the hostname make the changes in 2 files in the correct format. This way you can have your desired hostname set

    /etc/hosts
    /etc/sysconfig/network
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ultralion

    ultralion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Viareggio
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well i ran the script and no error went out..
    Finished with "maintenance complete" And i suppose there's a log in the path he showed me.
    How i can check if everything is really ok?
    Sorry but i'm not a linux-user.. so is difficult for me operate on the shell
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You should update the hostname via:

    "WHM Home » Networking Setup » Change Hostname"

    Also, please contact your VPS hosting provider to ensure they update the hostname that is configured for your VPS on the VPS hardware node.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice