The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Custom Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by damtech, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. damtech

    damtech Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've recently created a VPS with a provider which is set up and running great.

    Before i try a test domain to make sure i know what im doing i was wondering if i could change the name server domains?

    Currently i have to set a domain to point to the name servers:

    ns1.xxxxxxxxx.com
    ns2.xxxxxxxxx.com

    I was wondering if it was possible to use a spare domain I've got instead. for example:

    ns1.sparedomain.com
    ns2.sparedomain.com

    Ive had a look about and can see where the name servers are set, but i doubt its as easy as just changing those 2 entries, so i thought i would ask here first.
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If ns1.sparedomain.com & ns2.sparedomain.com are pointing to the same IPs as ns1.xxxxxxxxx.com & ns2.xxxxxxxxx.com then it's just that easy.
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only things you need for nameservers to work are:

    1. The nameservers' IP addresses registered as nameservers at the domain registrar.

    2. NS and A records for the nameservers in the DNS zone file for the domain.

    That's it! That is all you need to have for nameservers to work. You can have more than one nameserver per IP address. Again, all you need to do is register the nameservers' IP addresses at the domain's registrar, and create NS and A records for the nameservers in the domain's zone file.
     
  4. damtech

    damtech Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Excellent, I'll give that a try.
    Ill let you know!
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually you have to create the NS records in the zone file(s) of the domain(s) that are using those name servers.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is a good point - thank you for mentioning it. I was referring to just making the nameservers themselves work, but the NS records of the domains that will use them will need to be updated as well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page