Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Customize App Integration

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by mcpacific, Feb 27, 2018.

  1. mcpacific

    mcpacific Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a 3rd party app installed on my WHM/cPanel and I noticed it's missing from the 'whmapi1 get_users_links user=username' function via ssh.

    Also, when i run 'cpapi2 --user=username Branding applist', while it's listed, it's missing the "implements" key/value.

    Is it possible to somehow register the app so that I may create a direct user link to sign into it directly, as I would with the other users links?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I confirmed this is working properly by creating a test plugin and using the "implements" parameter documented at:

    Guide to cPanel Plugins - Add Plugins to Version 11.44 and Later - Developer Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    You'd need to reach out to the developer of the plugin you are using to see if they can start using that parameter in their plugin, as it's not required by default. Also, note you should use the following UAPI function instead of the cPanel API 2 function you referenced:

    UAPI Functions - Branding::get_application_information - Developer Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mcpacific

    mcpacific Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok. I tried creating a new plugin using the cPanel Plugin File Generator, but didn't see an option to add the "implements" parameter.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    It's not part of the plugin file generator. You'd need to extract the archive that's generated and manually add in the "implements" parameter to the install.json file.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mcpacific

    mcpacific Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did that, worked great. Thank you!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi @mcpacific,

    I'm glad to see it worked! Thank you for updating us with the outcome.

    I've marked this thread as solved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice