The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Customizing the 'Getting Started' section

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeven, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How/where can I edit the text and images shown in the Getting Started section of cPanel that one sees when logged into the hosting account?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the Branding Editor, go to Edit HTML pages and click the Edit button on the line labeled Getting Started popup Include.

    You can get to the branding editor via WHM by going to WHM -> cPanel -> Branding and clicking on the link for X3. From there, you will see the styles available on your server. Click the button below the style you wish to edit that says Edit this style to edit that style.

    You may also consider clicking the Create/Upload Branding button at the top to create your own distributable style based off one of our existing styles.
     
  3. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, David. Much obliged.
     
  4. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How can I turn off Getting Started popup for all users?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Simple, go to WHM -> Packages -> Feature Manager select the disabled list and then on the page that appears uncheck Getting Started Wizard then click the save button at the bottom of that page. This will disable this for all users on the server and will prevent resellers from re-enabling this functionality.
     
  6. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I dont wand disable geting started wizard. I want only disable popup.
     
  7. BuffaloWeb

    BuffaloWeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did that but the message still pops up... what else can be tried?
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is a currently known bug and our developers and designers are working to resolve this issue. Internal Case 4569
     
  9. BuffaloWeb

    BuffaloWeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh, I so love it when I find I'm not imagining things...

    Thanks fo the update Dave, is there a bug tracker I can track? Or will you let us know resolution here?
     
  10. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I dont wand disable geting started wizard. I want only disable popup. How can I disable only popup???
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't see a bugzilla entry for it. However, when the issue is resolved, it will very likely be included on the changelog: http://changelog.cpanel.net
     
  12. Zazoos1

    Zazoos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    I went to the Getting Started popup area and am not able to locate where the actual text for the pop up box is located in the template. How can I edit the text of the pop up to make it a bit more clear to my beginning webmasters that they do not necessarily need all the features the Wizard drags them through?

    Any further instruction would be much appreciated.
     
  13. Zazoos1

    Zazoos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did finally figure out how to add additional text, but not how to edit the existing text.

    Anyway, now can someone please tell me how I can change the height of the popup box so all the text shows rather than a scrollbar and they can see all the information at once? I really only need to add about 25 pixels to the height. This would be a tremendous help to me if someone can please oblige.

    Thank you for your time and expertise.
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since this is language-aware functionality, the actual text is not hard-coded in the file - rather the text is pulled from the language files using cpanel langprint tags. Those tags in the code are what allows phrases to be taken from the language file and displayed in the cPanel interface.

    So you have 2 options: First, hard-code your own values and remove the cpanel langprint tags. In the process, you will be removing the language awareness of this functionality. Otherwise, you can create your own language file and edit the wording for the language tags relating to the getting started wizard. The first option gives you more flexibility in terms of how you wish to word and space things. The second option is good if you are hosting customers who speak different languages.
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend editing the CSS as appropriate. The Firebug extension for Firefox will assist you greatly in determining what CSS you need to modify and will let you play with different CSS code before implementing it into cPanel.
     
  16. BuffaloWeb

    BuffaloWeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any update on the bug?
     
  17. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Of note: the getting started pop up is located at: /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/branding/getstarted-pop.html

    To make it disappear:

    You will need to use a custom branding package/style. You can clone one of the base packages if you aren't using a custom package.

    Simply add this to the reseller's branding package root: /home/{username}/cpanelbranding/x3/{brandingpackagename}/getstarted-pop.html:


    Code:
    <!-- START getstarted-pop.html -->
    <div id="hidethis" style="display:none;">
    <div id="gettingstarted_win" style="display: none;">
    <div class="hd"><div class="lt"></div>
    <span><cpanel langprint="gswwelcome"></span><div class="rt"></div></div>
    <div class="bd">
    <div class="content" id="gettingstarted-content" style="padding: 15px; height: 165px;">
    <h2 style="font: 14px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif bold; margin: 0; padding-bottom:0; color: #014251;"><cpanel langprint="gswneedhelp"></h2>
    <p><div id="ui-getstart-icon_preload" style="float:left;">&nbsp;</div><cpanel langprint="gswnotime"></p>
    <p style="margin: 10px 0;"><a href="getstarted/index.html" class="create-button"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedNowButton"></a> <a href="#" class="create-button" onClick="handle_hide_gettingstarted(); gettingstartedpanel.hide(); return false;"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedNowNo"></a></p>
    <p><cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink1"> <a target="_blank" href="tutorial.html" style="font-weight: bold; text-decoration: underline;"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink2"></a> <cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink3"></p>
    <p><input onClick="disable_gettingstarted();" type="checkbox" value="1" name="checkbox"></input><cpanel langprint="gswnoshow"></p>
    
    </div>
    </div>
    </div>
    </div>
    <!-- END getstarted-pop.html -->
     
  18. BuffaloWeb

    BuffaloWeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I mean, when will it work correctly?
     
  19. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When i replace /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/branding/getstarted-pop.html by thise code thise disable popup :) THANX


    Code:
    <!-- START getstarted-pop.html -->
    <div id="hidethis" style="display:none;">
    <div id="gettingstarted_win" style="display: none;">
    <div class="hd"><div class="lt"></div>
    <span><cpanel langprint="gswwelcome"></span><div class="rt"></div></div>
    <div class="bd">
    <div class="content" id="gettingstarted-content" style="padding: 15px; height: 165px;">
    <h2 style="font: 14px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif bold; margin: 0; padding-bottom:0; color: #014251;"><cpanel langprint="gswneedhelp"></h2>
    <p><div id="ui-getstart-icon_preload" style="float:left;">&nbsp;</div><cpanel langprint="gswnotime"></p>
    <p style="margin: 10px 0;"><a href="getstarted/index.html" class="create-button"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedNowButton"></a> <a href="#" class="create-button" onClick="handle_hide_gettingstarted(); gettingstartedpanel.hide(); return false;"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedNowNo"></a></p>
    <p><cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink1"> <a target="_blank" href="tutorial.html" style="font-weight: bold; text-decoration: underline;"><cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink2"></a> <cpanel langprint="GetStartedLink3"></p>
    <p><input onClick="disable_gettingstarted();" type="checkbox" value="1" name="checkbox"></input><cpanel langprint="gswnoshow"></p>
    
    </div>
    </div>
    </div>
    </div>
    <!-- END getstarted-pop.html -->
    [/QUOTE]
     
  20. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you dave, that was a huge help!

    I like most of the new X3 features, but certain things simply should not be present, especially popups that eventually lead shared hosting customers directly to the cPanel.net web site (kind of asking for trouble there, and I'm guessing your going to see a lot of end-users show up here asking for support that they should be getting from us hosts instead). By editing the branding to ditch all the popups and direct links to stuff on cPanel.net, we're not just able to to avoid having customers who ask "how come I don't see Joomla in my cpanel addons list like it shows in the help popups?" etc..., but also making sure they come to us for their hosting support and not here.

    With the help of posts from cPanel staff on here, I've been able to get rid of the "getting started" popup, change the master "Help" icon at the top to go to my own support desk instead of cpanel.net, and get rid the the cpanel.net links at the bottom of the end-user's cpanel itself. This not only puts the support control back into our hands as the host, but helps avoid sending regular shared hosting customers here when they shouldn't be (and just creates confusion for the end customer).
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Customizing 'Getting Started'
  1. swbrains
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    111

Share This Page