The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Daily Backup is up to date Problem!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hikaro, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I'm having problem with my 2 server, the cron work fine. But when i check the backup, it doesn't do the backup at all.
    when i type /scripts/cpbackup, it will show Daily Backup is up to date

    one of my box, i did touch -r /etc/localdomains.rpmnew /backup/cpbackup/daily
    after that it work fine.. (after i type touch -r /etc/localdomains.rpmnew /backup/cpbackup/daily, i didn't do anything, i let the cron do the job.)

    but another box, after i did touch -r /etc/localdomains.rpmnew /backup/cpbackup/daily
    and i run /scripts/cpbackup but for the next 2 days, it doesn't work again.. it back to daily backup is up to date.

    anyone have the idea how to solve this problem ?? the problem with cpanel or my server?
    i'm using WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-S9966
    Fedora i686
    Fefora Core 5.
     
  2. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SSH in as root

    force an update using

    /scripts/upcp --force

    then

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart

    might solve the problem, if not looks like its time to edit a file or two
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /scripts/cpbackup --force

    Will force a backup.

    You might want to check the settings for your backups to make sure you're set to run backups nightly.
     
  4. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nope, i dun wan to use force backup,
    it might be spoil my HDD, i change the HDD 2 times already bcoz of the force backup.
    after a month, the HDD have bad sector and the HDD bcome "read only"
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure how that happened, but --force only makes the backup run, even if its up to date with backups.
     
Loading...

Share This Page