Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

data usage in statistics is wrong

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by harbornetworks, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. harbornetworks

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Not sure if this is the best place for this topic to go but I have noticed that when logged into cpanel as a customer in paper_lantern the statistics section where it's data usage that number only reflects the size of the mysql_databases and doesn't account for any of the other space consumed. When you click on it you can see the file structure and how much space is actually being consumed. Also when you pull the information via the API you get the same incorrect number. Something in the core is reporting the wrong number to even the cpanel about account statistics.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is it just this one account or all accounts on server?
     
  3. nuclearmojo

    nuclearmojo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's all accounts on the server.

    I couldn't find the login for my previous account and realized I had another account.

    As you can see in the first screenshot it shows the side bar of paperlantern. In that it says disk usage is 40.47 MB but you can see that's the size of the Databases.

    Screen Shot 2017-02-18 at 3.42.43 AM.png


    Now if you click on disk usage and expand it out, it you can see the actual disk usage. It's reporting incorrect on every users control panel. Also if you pull via the API it reports the same wrong data as the disk usage.
    Screen Shot 2017-02-18 at 3.42.56 AM.png
     
    #3 nuclearmojo, Feb 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. nuclearmojo

    nuclearmojo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ticket Number: 8249123
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, this was addressed by running the following command on the system:

    Code:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page