The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

database has proplem after restore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tinhnho, Jul 26, 2005.

  1. tinhnho

    tinhnho Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi everyone



    i used this /scripts/pkgacct ACCOUNTNAME& in ssh to backup all my accounts and moved them to backup hdd and then reload OS, after reloaded OS, i moved them back to /home and used Cpanel restore them. The proplem is my vbb forums does not work and other site using database don't work neither. The rest of html site are ok.


    here is the message:

    Code:
    
    There seems to have been a slight problem with the database.
    
    Please try again by pressing the refresh button in your browser.
    
    An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, who you can also contact if the problem persists.
    
    We apologise for any inconvenience.


    Thanks for reading
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    please double check all the sites that connect to the database is having the issue. Also try to connect to the database from the shell and verify whether it is working for you. Sometimes there can be issue with the php connecting to the database. It can help if you can recomplie apache with the php and you might also try changing the php version to one higher. i can't say that this is exactly the issue with out actually looking at it. But these are all worth a try.
     
  3. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I am having this problem too with ALL account transfers. This is a SERIOUS problem. The accounts restore fine but the databases do not.
     
  4. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    in cpanel's mysql section, it doesn't show the database listed, even though whm says that it transfers in the account transfer page. this is happening with ALL accounts i transfer through whms account transfer tool.
     
  5. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    honestly. I'd suggest to submit a support ticket and then let us know what ya found out.

    I plan to migrate to a new server soon so it'd be usefull information.
     
  6. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    i tried downgrading whm back to the stable version on both servers. it still didn't fix the problem. i'm getting worried now.
     
  7. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    i'm getting very frustrated.
    cpanel doesn't have any direct support options?
     
    #7 white sox, Jul 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    A ticket is a good idea if stuck. One thing to check is that everything in /var/lib/mysql is owned by mysq:mysql and if not already done, restart mysql
     
  9. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    upgrade to the newest edge version before doing the backup or restore. it fixes the problem.
     
  10. tinhnho

    tinhnho Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    to update to newest edge version , use this command : scripts/upcp --force , am i right ?
     
  11. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I'm facing this problem also, Spent hours restoring accounts

    Any safer, faster way to resolve this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page