The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Database info

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tostrye, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. tostrye

    tostrye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am installing Magento and I need the Database conection information. I have a database "magento" on my domain "claszi" and user "claszi"
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not quite sure what you are asking. You can create a database in cPanel, and the database name, database username, and password are what you provide to the site script installer. Can you explain in more detail what piece of information you are missing?
     
  3. tostrye

    tostrye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Magento Database connection

    I am trying to install Magento, I cannot connect to the database. I created the database with the MySQL wizard. The database is with the domain claszi.com and so is the user.

    Host: localhost
    Databese: claszi_magento
    User: (I own the server) root

    Every other option is default, but I keep getting database connection error. What am I doing wrong?
     
    #3 tostrye, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  4. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Magento Database connection

    Hey,

    Please do the below given steps.

    >> Enter mysql by typing the command mysql.
    >> After that grant privileges for the database over the user.

    Syntax : grant all privileges on database .* to user@localhost identified by 'password';
     
  5. tostrye

    tostrye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Magento Database connection

    I have all the priveledges, I still get the error.
     
  6. tostrye

    tostrye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure what I'm missing. I'm installing magento on the domain claszi.com
    Host: localhost
    Databese: claszi_magento
    User: (I own the server) root

    I have all privileges enabled and everything
     
  7. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Magento Database connection

    Hey,

    Do your configuration file have the username, password and database info?

    One more thing, can you create another user than root from the cpanel and try again. I thinks it is causing the issue.
     
    #7 LinuxTechie, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  8. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your site software should not be using the user root to connect to its database. You should instead be using the database user that you created in cPanel for the database. It appears you have already created a database; have you also created a user and assigned that user to the database? The user you create in cPanel is what you should be giving Magento to connect to its database, not root.

    The following annotated image from the MySQL Databases page may help you:

    [​IMG]

    Also, you may find the following section of our documentation helpful:

    MySQL Databases
     
  9. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Friendly moderator note

    I merged your two threads seeking assistance on the same issue into a single thread, to get more exposure for your questions and consolidate replies into a single thread.
     
  10. ntslik

    ntslik Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, Having same issue, searching the web I have discovered a couple of possible issues, someone has mentioned for magento that the database name or password can not contain any characters, I think they are referring to the _ that appears to be tagged on the end, so first question, is there a way of removing this underscore??
     
    #10 ntslik, Apr 5, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could try to connect using the cPanel username and password instead for the script if Magento won't accept any underscore for it. The cPanel username and password should have a MySQL granted connection for any of the databases on your account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page