The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Database Size Is o.oo kb !!!!

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by mamalamerican, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. mamalamerican

    mamalamerican Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello
    i have 2 Big problem can anyone help me ?
    1 - all Database Size Of accounts On server is 0.00 Kb and i update mysql and Whm and i run /scripts/fixeverything and /scripts/fixqoutas and ...
    but not fix this issue .

    2 - every day i ecieved an email about [ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on xxxxx.xxxxxx.com and when i enter again it said ip exist .
    i check the ip of server on my domain registrar and it wad ok !!!

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. mamalamerican

    mamalamerican Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i must said That Dbases work Fine only DB size is 0.00
    Thanks
     
  3. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, same here.

    I was going to post about that a couple days ago but was rushed and didn't get to it.

    Databases are fine, nothing wrong with them.

    But cPanel is now saying that every database size is 0.00 MB.

    The company I work for does hosting, and every one of their servers is exhibiting the same problem. We both use auto-update to RELEASE level.
     
  4. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Same here across 2 servers
    Using Stable release !

    - Vince
     
  5. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Make sure your resolvers are set up and working correctly. Also, make sure you have an 'A' record for that IP in your domain name to point to server name. If the issue still exists, feel free to PM me the domain name and server name, and I'll help you sort through it.
     
  6. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OP had two issues, but the first one mentioned remains unanswered.

    Database sizes are showing 0.00 in every cPanel.

    And we three aren't the only ones it's happening to.

    Any word? Something we can check? Already known and being worked on?

    Thank you. :)
     
  7. F0RD

    F0RD Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Edit line
    disk_usage_include_sqldbs=1 ( you need to set it to '1' if '0' )

    in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    then run:
    #/scripts/update_db_cache

    For [ipcheck] problem. Try deleting the DNS zone re-add the zone and then
    # /scripts/upcp --force (that might help.. I'm not really sure)
     
  8. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im having the same issue as well.
     
  9. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see this as well and expect it reports 0.00kb unless you chose to have MySQL disk usage counted against site quotas.

    I would really rather have the db size listed properly whether we count it against the users quota or not.
     
  10. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It was never an issue before, just seems to be something that happened recently. Was there a CPanel change that might have caused this to happen?
     
  11. hostvn

    hostvn Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ha Noi, Viet Nam
    Hello,

    I have very strange issue with disk usage. I enabled sqldb include to disk usage. and what's result ? can you guess ?
    When i try to login cPanel, Disk space usage only count sqldb storage and without files storage.
    Anyone have same issue ?
     
  12. garconcn

    garconcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If you are using 11.25 stable, check the following option in Tweak Settings:

    "When displaying disk usage in cPanel/WHM include Postgresql and MySQL® disk usage. [Requires MySQL® 5+] (SQL disk usage is only updated every four hours)"

    The mysql usage will be updated shortly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page