Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Dedicated Backup Server Configuration

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by durangod, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I hope this is posted in the right place.

    I am looking into getting a dedicated backup server and i have some questions. I will be using it to store backups created on cPanel but it will just store the data, the data wont be actually used on that server, its just a storage device (not a webserver). I hope to create a backup via cPanel on server1 and then port that backup to server2 every day.

    1. Do i need a host name for the backup server? I should just be able to go by IP right?

    2. I think all i should need is just the OS on the backup server and nothing else?

    3. Someone from the server company suggested i might have to have cpanel on both servers but i dont think thats true? One can be cPanel and the other just OS

    Thanks :)


    UPDATE: Maybe its both.... maybe its like this.... If i rent a preconfiged webserver (they are less cost) then i would need a hostname for it even though im just putting files in the dir. If i rent a preconfiged storage server i dont need a hostname and i can still just put the files in the dir.. Does that sound right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 durangod, Jan 13, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  2. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    You certainly don't need cPanel on the backup server - the simplest thing to do is to get a plain OS install and then configure an FTP server and account on it so that server1 can log into it and transfer the backups across. plain CentOS server would be ideal.

    A hostname is not required either - cPanel can connect to the backup server just by its IP address. I'd recommend securing the backup server though - configure the firewall to only allow connections from your cPanel server and you should be good to go.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Jcats and durangod like this.
  3. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Penquin, i appreciate that, sounds like a great plan. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Are you getting the backup server in the same data center? If yes, you should ask them for private IP's this way all the traffic goes through the private network and doesn't affect your allotted bandwidth, this will also avoid any bottle necks that may come about during backups. This will also provide you with better security as you can firewall off all public traffic to the server and only allow the private space to access.

    Yes but keep in mind about security, you still want to put up a firewall like CSF and block ALL ports to the server, just white list the IP's that will be accessing the backup server to prevent brute force attempts and many other attacks that can take place on the server.

    That would be a waste unless you were going to be using it as a fail over in case your live server ever went down. Otherwise, plain OS using cPanel's SFTP or rsync transfer method is best.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    rpvw likes this.
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,423
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Let us know if you have any additional questions.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi thanks for the info, sorry for the late reply as i just got the server today. Its on centOS 6. I know i can create a directory anywhere but is there a standard place that i should create the directory? Remember i have no web so no home directory although i could create one i suppose.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #6 durangod, Jan 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,423
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There's no required location since it's a standalone server. Assuming there's a single partition, /backup is a common choice.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks :) I assume i cant use the WHM transfer option to send the backup zip file from the cpanel account to the backup server via IP. It looks to me that the transfer option is just for account associated data.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 durangod, Jan 25, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  9. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The cPanel backup option does support this - you should be able to just use the backup server IP address, username & password (along with destination directory) when configuring this and it will then transfer the backup files across automatically each time the backup is run.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks so much
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, is there a windows desktop application that i can use to manage my centOS6 linux backup server and firewall?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #11 durangod, Feb 1, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  12. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Install Webmin on the server, then use a browser on your Windows desktop to connect to it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi and thanks, the problem is that webmin requires a web server to run on as it requires php and other software. Im looking for a utility that can run on windows (or the server itself) and help me manage it just as it is with OS only on the server. And not have to install a local web server on my pc.

    Thanks for the clarification on your post, but i prefer not to have to create a webserver to run the utility.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #13 durangod, Feb 2, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2018
  14. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just for clarification here is the page im looking at, i think this is what i need but i cant find any info on what they are using as the controller itself. I see what the GUI looks like but it does not talk about the name of that product they are using.

    techotopia.com/index.php/Basic_CentOS_6_Firewall_Configuration#Configuring_Firewall_Settings_using_the_Wizard
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Webmin has no requirements for any previously installed web server or PHP. It is a stand alone graphic administrator, and contains its own web server.

    I recommend you install it using the Yum repo, which will resolve any operating system dependencies, and then it will be updated during normal yum update runs: full details from :
    Installation - Webmin Documentation
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK thanks ill give it a whirl... i also found a light weight admin tool ajenti.org based on python but it also has its own mini web server built in. But its based off of plugins and you need to be fluent in python and js and html. It seems too complicated for me. I used webmin a very long time ago, ill try it again..

    Thanks so much... ill install webmin tonight and update this post. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A warning to anyone else reading this thread -

    UNLESS YOU HAVE A PROFOUND KNOWLEDGE OF SERVER ADMINISTRATION AND OF cPanel AND Webmin, I DO NOT RECOMMEND YOU INSTALL Webmin ON ANY SERVER THAT ALREADY HAS (OR WILL HAVE) cPanel ON IT - THERE EXISTS THE POTENTIAL FOR CATASTROPHIC CONFLICTS BETWEEN THE 2 SYSTEMS

    You have been warned o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #17 rpvw, Feb 2, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2018
  18. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    it cant find the command after install, i moded the firewall file as instructed

    Code:
    Installed:
      webmin.noarch 0:1.870-1
    
    Dependency Installed:
      perl-Encode-Detect.x86_64 0:1.01-2.el6       perl-Net-SSLeay.x86_64 0:1.35-10.el6_8.1
    
    Complete!
    [root@s111581 ~]# iptables-save > /tmp/tabsav
    [root@s111581 ~]# vi /tmp/tabsav
    [root@s111581 ~]# firewall-cmd --zone=public --add-port=10000/tcp --permanent
    -bash: firewall-cmd: command not found
    [root@s111581 ~]# firewall-cmd --reload
    -bash: firewall-cmd: command not found
    [root@s111581 ~]#
    
    
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is why i didnt want to do this, im like 5 min into the install and im already getting into problems. I have a hard enough time with cpanel i dont need another panel where i have to spend hours and hours reading docs to get it to work... the ip tables file does not even exist, why i dont know.... maybe ill just zap the server and start over... grrrrrr

    I swear its not like i have some complicated freaken system, i just have centOS6 so why is this so hard to just install like a zillion other servers do every day. All of this hassle and frustration just because i want to make a backup and store it remotely.

    Computers have been around forever now and user interface with panels has been around forever now as well. Why is such a simple task so time consuming and hard to get going, this is just crazy that this is not fully automated when installed on such a basic and well known OS..

    Code:
    [root@s111581 ~]# /etc/init.d/iptables restart
    iptables: Setting chains to policy ACCEPT: filter          [  OK  ]
    iptables: Flushing firewall rules:                         [  OK  ]
    iptables: Unloading modules:                               [  OK  ]
    iptables: No config file.                                  [WARNING]
    [root@s111581 ~]#
    
    I installed configserver firewall everything reads OK on the table check and checked for other table conflicts as suggested in their install file. No tables were found to be installed so it looks good. Now ill just edit csf file and add the port for webmin. If it still blows up ill fry the server and start over.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #19 durangod, Feb 2, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2018
  20. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    But the backup server should have had nothing on it other than a basic CentOS install ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #20 rpvw, Feb 2, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2018
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice