Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Default directory for add-on domains - only cgi-bin ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nick57, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. Nick57

    Nick57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When I create a new domain it uses from /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html/ all files dropped in that folder.
    But where do I add the files for any newly created add-on domain?

    Just can't find this.
     
    #1 Nick57, Nov 29, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    cPanel use /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html director's files when you create the new main cPanel account on your server through WHM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,430
    Likes Received:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Reseller and root user, don't create Addon Domains. They can of course, but the functionality of copying files from cpanel3-skel/ is for Reseller and root user.

    There is a Feature Request to extend this functionality here:
    skeleton directory for addon and sub domains | cPanel Feature Requests
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Nick57

    Nick57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perhaps, I was not clear enough, I am root, and I do know the location for the new accounts as you can read in my question, I wanted to know if this was also possible for add-on a domains.

    Thanks for reply, I have voted for this, as it is a very handy feature, it avoids my logs full of messages can't find robots.txt or index....
     
    #4 Nick57, Dec 1, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice