The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default directory for add-on domains - only cgi-bin ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nick57, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. Nick57

    Nick57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When I create a new domain it uses from /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html/ all files dropped in that folder.
    But where do I add the files for any newly created add-on domain?

    Just can't find this.
     
    #1 Nick57, Nov 29, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    cPanel use /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html director's files when you create the new main cPanel account on your server through WHM.
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Reseller and root user, don't create Addon Domains. They can of course, but the functionality of copying files from cpanel3-skel/ is for Reseller and root user.

    There is a Feature Request to extend this functionality here:
    skeleton directory for addon and sub domains | cPanel Feature Requests
     
  4. Nick57

    Nick57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perhaps, I was not clear enough, I am root, and I do know the location for the new accounts as you can read in my question, I wanted to know if this was also possible for add-on a domains.

    Thanks for reply, I have voted for this, as it is a very handy feature, it avoids my logs full of messages can't find robots.txt or index....
     
    #4 Nick57, Dec 1, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page