The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default "Great Success" page showing for everythign

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ripside, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. ripside

    ripside Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a new install (3rd WHM/cPanel install) that's showing the "Great Sucess" default Apache page for everything.

    I've check the httpd.conf file, and everything looks right - the IP is correct, and DNS is right.

    Anyone run into this before?

    Also - this is a trial license - does that make a difference...
     
  2. Nhojohl

    Nhojohl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you added any accounts yet?
     
  3. ripside

    ripside Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ummm. yes.

    We're already hosting several hundreds of accounts on other cPanel machines, we're not completely new to WHM/cPanel. This machine has several accounts setup on it, none are loading their corresponding files - just the default "great success" page. The .conf file in /etc/httpd/conf is right, and points to the right location.
     
  4. wzd

    wzd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The accounts are still there but they have been tagged as inactive. Open up WHM And go to Account Functions -> Show Active and Inactive Accounts
    Just re-activate all the accounts and they will be there...

    Some of the parked and addon domains seem to be lost though..
     
  5. ripside

    ripside Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, they're all active.

    OMG somebody help ;)
    This is driving me nuts, and I'm losing this customer's faith fast.

    If it makes a difference, the reseller is adding these, not the "root" account.

    I added an account, and it worked, which indicates its a reseller problem?
     
    #5 ripside, Jan 18, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2007
  6. wzd

    wzd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try checking the reseller accounts in the reseller centre?
    -
    When you go into your account list, are all the accounts there?
    Meanwhile try uploading just a basic index.html file and see if that fixes the problem...

    I had my tech guy fiddling with apache when we received that Great Success page after an apache upgrade and when i checked active and inactive accounts i managed to restore them back to the Account List

    Additional Advice:
    With regard to keeping customer confidence and if they aren't very technically aware. Go purchase a hosting account with one of the multitude of hosts that also support addon/parked domains and use your Zones to http forward, this way at least in under 24hrs the problem will be definiately fixed. This will prevent people leaving your hosting and give you more time to fix this and not wait for forum replies :)

    Once everything is fixed you can then just point the zone back home and they won't notice anything :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page