The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default namesers for new cpanel domain accounts failing

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by pcsousa, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. pcsousa

    pcsousa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm talking about this configuration, at the bottom of Basic cPanel & WHM Setup (WHM):
    Nameservers
    The root account’s default nameservers used when root creates an account.
    ns1.xxxx.com
    ns2.xxxx.com

    The problem is, when my reseller customers add new domain to cPanel, WHM setups 3 nameservers to that new domain DNS entry:
    ns1.xxxx.com
    ns2.xxxx.com
    ns3.xxxx.com

    This 3rd nameserver already existed in the past but not anymore. I've already removed it from "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" but it still appear on new domains. The problem is .pt domains require all nameservers well configured, otherwise the domain does not become active.

    Why is reseller WHM adding this 3rd nameserver?
    Where can I check this manually through SSH?

    Thank you.
    Regards.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What do you have in this file:
    /etc/nameserverips
     
  3. pcsousa

    pcsousa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok.... 3 nameservers:
    ip=ns1.xxxx.com
    ip=ns2.xxxx.com
    ip=ns3.xxxx.com

    Can I safely remove the 3rd by editing this file?

    Regards.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes you can remove the old nameserver from this file. Is that the nameserver you were looking for I take it?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The /etc/nameserverips file isn't used any longer and was replaced by /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml file. Is that extra NS located in that file?

    Next, if you check the reseller in WHM > Resellers > Reseller Center > Edit Privileges/Nameservers area for the reseller(s), do you see the third nameserver listed there? If you do, please remove it. Since resellers can have their own NS, those NS can override the WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup ones.
     
  6. pcsousa

    pcsousa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes.

    I've changed file and added domain with success (only 2 nameservers).
    But when I go to WHM -> Nameserver IPs there are still 3 nameservers :\

    Can this be fixed too?

    Regards.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please read my prior reply. As I stated /etc/nameserverips is no longer used. The file used for display in /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml one. Additionally, reseller nameservers are set in reseller center.
     
  9. pcsousa

    pcsousa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok. Reseller center shows 3 nameservers for some accounts, including the problematic one.

    I think is now solved.

    Thank you for your quick help.

    Regards
     
  10. cPanelTracey

    cPanelTracey Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    We had received clarification on the Nameserver IPs feature, and the nameserverips.yaml file from our developers. I wanted to share this to clarify the intended behavior.

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page was changed in 11.30. It is now a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by zones on the server, as well as a count of the the number of zones that use a given nameserver.

    The nameserverips.yaml file is automatically updated, and not meant to be altered by hand. It is a cache file, rather than a configuration file. Neither should the /etc/nameserverips file be altered manually. The script /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips populates the yaml file automatically. This script retrieves the information it populates the yaml file with by scanning the zones on the server for NS records, then using /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/quickdnslookup to get the IP.

    The correct way of updating the information on Nameserver IPs is through the "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" page, and to ensure a proper DNS configuration. If the Nameserver IPs page is presenting incorrect information when DNS is set up correctly, this is a bug and should be reported via a support ticket.
     
Loading...

Share This Page