The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default New Account Creation Language

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MikeDVB, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    On my server I accidentally clicked the "Clone/Create a New Language" button in WHM and the first listed language is Arabic.

    Well I cancelled out of this, but the default language was set to Arabic and I could not figure out how to change the default language on the server for WHM/cPanel.

    The only way I could find to change the default language was to uninstall arabic and then reinstall arabic and then reinstall english (it appears the last installed is the default, or perhaps when I removed arabic it fell back to english)

    At any rate I would like to know how to change the default language, be it in WHM or shell access.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel/WHM really shouldn't change the default language by means of copying a language file unless you copied Arabic to be "english."

    You should have our technical analysts take a look at this: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  3. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    It certainly did change, I've managed to get it changed back but I had to do it in a roundabout way. I even have a support ticket from one of my clients who said that their account started out in Arabic but they managed to figure out how to get it set back to english.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How far into the Clone/Create A New Language process did you traverse before navigating to a different function?
     
  5. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I just clicked on it on the left in WHM on accident - I did a find on "create" to create a new account and instead of creating a new account I hit that button, I then just clicked on Create Account.

    Then all accounts were being created in arabic.
     
  6. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I had to go into all packages on the server and update them to English (Arabic was selected, first item in the list) and then I had to go through all cpanel accounts and change their languages back to english.
     
    #6 MikeDVB, Jun 19, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I cannot re-create the scenario. Would you mind opening a ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/ so our techs can resolve this for you?
     
  8. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I already did, and I got a response that was less than stellar.

    I've managed to fix the issue (manually by modifying all cpanel accounts one by one and modifying the packages back to english)

    It seems as though "english" was removed from the language list temporarily for some reason and that caused cpanel to default to the first item on the list.
     
  9. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please PM me your ticket number.
     
  10. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The ticket did help me resolve the issue although I have root access so there was an easier way to do it (than the way suggested in the ticket).

    The part of the ticket that dissapointed me was the lack of any reference to the intial cause of the issue (that resulted in the support ticket).

    I'll PM you the ticket number now and then I'm going to get some shut eye :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page