The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Storage Engine

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by fidividi, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am using cPanel/WHM 11.40.0 (build 19).
    MySQL: 5.1.70-cll, Apache: 2.2.25, PHP: 5.3.26

    I had originally commented out the skip-innodb in my /etc/my.cnf. So InnoDB was enabled for users using it.

    MySQL Show Engine Command:
    Code:
    mysql> show engines;
    +------------+---------+----------------------------------------------------------------+--------------+------+------------+
    | Engine     | Support | Comment                                                        | Transactions | XA   | Savepoints |
    +------------+---------+----------------------------------------------------------------+--------------+------+------------+
    | InnoDB     | YES     | Supports transactions, row-level locking, and foreign keys     | YES          | YES  | YES        |
    | MRG_MYISAM | YES     | Collection of identical MyISAM tables                          | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    | BLACKHOLE  | YES     | /dev/null storage engine (anything you write to it disappears) | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    | CSV        | YES     | CSV storage engine                                             | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    | MEMORY     | YES     | Hash based, stored in memory, useful for temporary tables      | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    | FEDERATED  | NO      | Federated MySQL storage engine                                 | NULL         | NULL | NULL       |
    | ARCHIVE    | YES     | Archive storage engine                                         | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    | MyISAM     | DEFAULT | Default engine as of MySQL 3.23 with great performance         | NO           | NO   | NO         |
    +------------+---------+----------------------------------------------------------------+--------------+------+------------+
    8 rows in set (0.00 sec)
    I am also using "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin".

    One of my users contacted me earlier reporting a problem that when they try to create databases through WordPress or Joomla, using Fantastico, the default Type (under PHPMyAdmin), is shown as InnoDB instead of MyISAM and this is creating them issues with Foreign language not being supported on their WordPress (e.g. Greek) and he insisted that when he manually changes the type from InnoDB to MyISAM all works well.

    Even-though my MySQL showed that the default engine is InnoDB, I went ahead added below lines to my conf file:

    Code:
    [mysqld]
    ....
    ....
    [COLOR="#FF0000"]default-table-type=MyISAM
    default-storage-engine=MyISAM
    collation-server=utf8_unicode_ci
    character_set_server=utf8
    skip-character-set-client-handshake[/COLOR]

    and:

    Code:
    [mysql]
    ....
    [COLOR="#FF0000"]default-character-set=utf8[/COLOR]

    I did this, based on the logic that maybe somewhere in there middle of creation of such databases/tables the default value is being ignored, since before adding above, there was no mention of default in my conf file for MySQL.

    Doing above, still hasn't solved my problem.

    I created many different databases through Fantastico and they all seem to be created with InnoDB instead. Trying to manually install a Joomla, using cPanel interface MySQL creating a database and going through Joomla installation wizard, it was created using MyISAM.

    I need to fix this problem ASAP, and I don't know what is causing it. Could it be Fantastico? What other test am I missing to clearly know what is causing this?

    Thank you for any help, in advance.

    Ali.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It sounds like this is an issue with the nature of how Fantastico is creating the database because cPanel creates the database correctly. You may also want to try creating a database through the "Site Software" script options in cPanel or directly via the command line to see if you experience similar behavior. Note that I have not seen updates for the Fantastico software in quite some time, so you may want to consider using an alternate script installer.

    Thank you.
     
  3. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for your reply.

    Using Site Software, the DB for WordPress was generated using InnoDB (very strange).

    What's your guess now?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just follow my conversation with your colleague on Support Request Id 4400725, which should answer the issue in this topic, in case someone else is interested.

    Thank you,
    Ali.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, it appears to be by design that the cPAddons software we provide still defaults to InnoDB during database creation. Feel free to open a feature request to modify this behavior via:

    Submit A Feature Request

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page