The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

default style in x3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rs-freddo, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Has anyone figured out how to set the default style in x3 for all accounts? At the moment you can set the default theme (x3), but I don't seem to be able to set the default style - I prefer the beach style for all accounts.
     
  2. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nobody knows?
     
  3. cwboaze

    cwboaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    login to your whm,

    then go to cpanel section in the left frame

    click branding

    click x3 [edit live]

    should popup does for me!, then under
    the column use style, click select next
    to the beach.

    after you do this you will have to update
    cpanel has there is a bug here and the
    main branding page is mis-placed.

    means nothing is lossed!, just means you
    can't edit from here on!. lol! stupid
    bugs.

    I am trying to update and see if that fixes
    the missing branding page. let me know when
    you change the default by selecting beach
    go back to whm and under cpanel hit branding
    and then x3 [edit live] and see if you get a
    can't find file page.

    I will let you know in seconds if the update
    fixes that problem.
     
  4. cwboaze

    cwboaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, all i did is wait a while.

    the branding page re-appears.

    it was temp only!

    so doing this will be fine. you will not
    have to update your cpanel.
     
  5. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Followed your instructions and it didn't change any of the cpanel styles - they are still all default.
     
  6. cwboaze

    cwboaze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am pretty sure the reason for this is when
    you setup new account from then on it will
    have the default.

    the previous account will not change!, most
    likely!

    that is my thinking of why!

    I am testing that idea right now! to see
    if it's true!

    .....

    ok, got it. You will have to deactivate default.

    go back to branding and in the column enabled
    uncheck default.

    what i did was leave the beach the only one
    checked to make sure this worked but you can
    leave all of them except default on if you would like
    and make sure you got the beach selected.

    but still I tested this on a opened new account
    and it works my default is what i selected with
    default off.

    now let me try a previous account and see
    if it's the default or the one I want selected.

    ....

    YEP!, it works for previous account.

    just deactivate default.

    that will do it!
     
  7. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the end I had to disable every style except the one I wanted. The selected style just wouldn't hold and kept changing.

    Thank you for your help - hope this thread helps others.
     
  8. liske

    liske Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ditto, and thanks for the research. Seems like a simple thing to get the themes working, but maybe it's not their #1 priority.
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There will be a way to set a default before STABLE.
     
Loading...

Share This Page