The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Theme

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by greg, Oct 23, 2002.

  1. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi.

    I recently took a look at the latest Addon Cpanel Themes and I must say I'm extremely impressed by them. My hat comes of to the creators!

    I would like to have the vertex one used by all our customers but sadly can't find an easy way to implemment this. I've gone into the 'Edit Setup' section and changed Default CPanel 5 Theme to vertex, but sadly this hasn't taken effect.

    Is there anything I need to do (ie. a reboot) in order for the new theme to kick in or am I completely missing the point of the 'Default CPanel 5 Theme'?

    Warmest regards,

    Greg
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That should work for an new sites added. For already existing sites you need to edit the files in /var/cpanel/users/

    The line that reads RS=&themename& is what needs to be changed. Or change eash account thourgh WHM in the &modify an account& area.

    Read the post http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5096

    This gives info on exactly this.
     
  3. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cheers dgbaker!

    I was hoping I wasn't going to need to go through each one, but if thats whats required, fair enough.

    Thanks again,

    Greg
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Greg;

    Use replace command to do all at once.
     
  5. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yeh, sorry - I wrote the thank you reply before reading that thread.. and I've just done it (replace) and it worked a treat, thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page