The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Web Page?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Flexer, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. Flexer

    Flexer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello, I've moved to another host after the other one was sold and wanted to try someone new, however ever since I've moved all of my websites/accounts i'm getting an issue with Default Web Page.

    One day my website could be fine, and everything running smooth and normal and then the next day it goes to "Default Web Page" (/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi) and not sure why, but if i do ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /renew and try again it sometimes works but it's kinda annoying, what could be causing this?

    I got told it could be a DNS error, and i should try OpenDNS or Google Public DNS.

    * The old server i was with, no longer exists and my domain name severs are pointing to the new server IP's and everything, It's been about a two weeks or more and its still happening.

    Thank You,
    I'd like to apologize if I've posted this in the wrong forum!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your domain for issues with this tool: intodns.com
     
  3. Flexer

    Flexer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi,

    Thanks for the quick response however my host said they checked that and everything is normal and fine.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How does it look to you?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to check your site? If the site is resolving in a proxy, then it is simply caching causing the issue. If it isn't fine in a proxy, then you would need to open up a ticket with your web hosting provider to ask them to investigate further. Point out that it isn't working in a proxy either.
     
Loading...

Share This Page