The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Website Page only showing up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by FedoraIT, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. FedoraIT

    FedoraIT Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've been having some issues recently with my site's content showing up correctly with CPanel. The site is added correctly, however it only displays the default website page.

    IntoDNS doesn't show any significant problems with the DNS configuration, so I'm really lost as to what it could be.

    All the proper ports for DNS are open, all the required services are running, and the site for has been added to Cpanel as well.

    I've spent almost the whole day troubleshooting and searching around on Google to see what the possible fixes could be, but I haven't had any luck at all. Any tips/fixes would be appreciated.

    Domain name is: nwiris.com

    Thanks, Zach
     
    #1 FedoraIT, Jan 15, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2012
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please ensure that the IP address assigned to this account matches the IP address this domain name points to at it's DNS provider. If the IP addresses do not match, it can result in the default cPanel address appearing. Also, you can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
  3. FedoraIT

    FedoraIT Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for the response. The IP addresses do match, and I tried rebuilding apache, still no luck unfortunately :(

    I can add/remove subdomains over WHM successfully, and they do resolve over the internet. And there is content uploaded to each site, but the Default page still just shows up instead.
     
    #3 FedoraIT, Jan 16, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest opening a ticket so we can login and determine the exact cause of this problem. You can open a ticket via the following URL:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we may track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  5. FedoraIT

    FedoraIT Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I just submitted a ticket. The ticket id is 2119753.

    Thanks, Zach
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It looks like it was determined that your NAT configuration was the cause of this problem. While we do not support a NAT configuration, some users have success using this type of setup. The following forum post discusses this to an extent:

    Using NAT on cPanel

    Thank you.
     
  7. FedoraIT

    FedoraIT Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not sure what I just did, but it works! I followed the guide you posted and that may have helped it! Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page