Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Website Page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MarNiko, Apr 7, 2017.

  1. MarNiko

    MarNiko Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Merlo, San Luis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello!
    I'm installing WHM + Cpanel on a Google Cloud VM. The problem is that after installing it several times with several tutorials I could never access whm put my IP, or placing my IP: Port.
    Below I leave a picture of what appears to me.
    Thank you very much for your help. Error.png
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To clarify, are you using the Google Compute Engine? If so, could you confirm if you followed the same steps referenced in our blog post regarding it's usage?

    Thank you.
     
  3. MarNiko

    MarNiko Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Merlo, San Luis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi!,

    Yes, that was one of several ways i used to install, and in the last installation activate the license of cPanel that before had not done it.

    Thanks a lot. Sorry my english not very well.
     
  4. MarNiko

    MarNiko Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Merlo, San Luis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I forgot tell you, the VM has 2 cores, 6 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD. I leave a picture:

    VM.png
     
  5. MarNiko

    MarNiko Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Merlo, San Luis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Another thing i remember, when ask in the installation for the hostname, i put in server.domain.com, where domain i put my personal domain.com, its ok this? DNS i dont configured in no where.

    Thanks a lot !!!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page