The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default WHM/CPanel page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andrewm, Oct 10, 2003.

  1. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I look at my server hostname in my broswer e.g myservername.mydomain.com, I used to see an Apache page.

    Now I have a Cpanel page which provides 'handy' links to the cpanel and whm.

    How do I go about changing this? I'm a bit new to this, but I'm sure I saw something in the WHM about not having an account on server which shares the hostname.

    Any suggestions?

    thanks

    Andrew

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 andrewm, Oct 10, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2003
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For some reason, DarkOrb recently took it upon themselves to create an Advertising page for themselves and replace the Apache Test page with it. You would have to ask them why, although, it is hoped that they will explain the logic for doing so.

    Using Servers that have paid for a License, to get free Advertising without permission, is something most of us do not understand.

    Tue Sep 30 13:40:05 EDT 2003
    8.x Build#84
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    install a default apache page if none exists


    As there is "always" an Apache Test, I fail to see why an Advertising page for DarkOrb/Cpanel would need to be included. Maybe I'm wrong and some how an Apache Test page does not get installed, but I have yet to see this.

    To prevent the above from happening and go back to using the Apache Test page, you will need to edit:

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html

    and change it to:
    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html lang="en">
    <head><title></title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
    <meta http-equiv="Distribution" content="Global">
    <meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=index.html.en"> (or whatever language you prefer)
    </head>
    
    <body></body>
    </html>
    Then use chattr +i index.html so the next Cpanel update will not overwrite what you have done.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You are a star.

    Thanks very much.

    Andrew

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only problem would be, if the new X skin's index.html has been changed -- new additions or features. As your index page would not change, new features would not be available.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have a domain name that works with http://www.domain.com but the new cpanel pages comes up for the same domain name if we use http://domain.com I have looked in the httpd.conf all looks correct. Any ideas?
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I feel the same, atleast it doesn't overwite the exsting page if you already have one there.

    It rerally surprised me when i seen it for the first time.

    Not sure why they would do this?
     
  7. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I receive two inquires about this today. My resellers wanted to know why a link to Cpanel and their own Admin panels were displayed when somebody accidently typed https://theirdomain.com. Guess what, it bring up Darkorbs adversiting page. So im making the changes above. Thanks for the post.
     
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Especially on the heels of the Verisign sitefinder fiasco. :eek:
     
  9. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not sure this is a wise change based on what Website Rob said. Can sombody tell us why Darkorb is advertising? Our usrs are getting upset over this default page and they dont want their users to see this when they accidently type something like htt://domain.com.
     
  10. midnightz

    midnightz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had no luck with this, even with the content change in index.html. It still goes to the cPanel Screen.

    ~Hmmmm~
     
  11. Afro Boy

    Afro Boy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There's an 'advert' page in /usr/local/cpanel/htdocs too. Perhaps change that one and see if it makes the difference you're looking for.

    Cheers,
    Af.
     
  12. midnightz

    midnightz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The new cPanel's default page could also help hackers to 'learn more about the server.' I personally removed the default page and added my own page instead.
     
  14. homeuser55

    homeuser55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I’ve changed the index.html pages in both /usr/local/apache/htdocs/ and usr/local/cpanel/htdocs/ in hopes of correcting this issue but instead of getting the default page or the new advertising from cpanel, I get a customer html page that is hosting with us, every time I put my server hostname in my browser. Does anyone have any idea why? I’m running WHM 8.5.1 cPanel 8.5.3-S3
    Red Hat - WHM X v2.1.1

    Please someone help….

    I’ am very confused
     
    #14 homeuser55, Jan 19, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2004
  15. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You need to put this in your httpd.conf file before all other accounts. Change the server name to your server name and the IP address to the shared IP. Once you make the change, restart apache for the change to take effect.

    <VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xx.xx>
    BytesLog domlogs/server.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName server.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    After that, the page at /usr/local/apache/htdocs is what will be seen. It also means anyone going to the shared IP will get that page.
     
  16. homeuser55

    homeuser55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thanks squirrel,

    You were right on the money with this one. First I checked if the server had a virtual host set up in the httpd.config file and it did but the ip was wrong. After changing the ip to the correct one everything is working great. Just like it should.

    Thank you for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page