The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default WHM language

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ougogo, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. ougogo

    ougogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all !

    I don't understand why my WHM panel set his default language to French.
    I'm french, but the traduction is ... not good ...

    I want to set English language by default for WHM only !

    I can't find any configuration option.
    I've RVskin setup, I don't know is this is the problem .


    I'm able to change the language by delete this file :
    Code:
    /var/cpanel/locale/fr.cdb
    But, few time later (I don't know how many, probaby after the next update cron of cPanel/rvskin/etc...) "fr.cdb" reappears...


    Have you any solution ?


    Best regards,
    Hugo
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The locale system should not modify the language for Web Host Manager. This likely occurs from the use of a third-party product such as RVSkin. Please note that RVSkin is not developed by cPanel. You may want to consult with their support team if the issue is related to RVSkin itself.

    Thank you.
     
  3. ougogo

    ougogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    That's the answer of RVskin ....

    I don't know what I should do for resolve my problem...
    I've never try to setup french language !


    Best regards,
    Hugo
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to submit a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    Post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. ougogo

    ougogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks !

    My ticket number is : 4394859
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, this was the result of the following setting under the "System" tab in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings":

    "Server Locale"

    Changing the default language to English on this setting has resolved the issue. Note that a language can also be selected before logging into Web Host Manager, with a selection of languages below the login box.

    Thank you.
     
    buskerud likes this.
  7. workflux

    workflux Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I'm having the exact same problem but my Server Locale is OK (english).

    After a couple of years of english being the default language, after an update, the WHM is in spanish (very poor translation). I did not change any language configuration.

    As the other poster said, if I delete es.cdb it works but I don't know if it is a good solution.

    Please advice. Thank you.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you installed any third-party applications such as RVSkin before this started? Does the issue reoccur if you update cPanel via the "/scripts/upcp" command?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page