Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Delete DNS problem!!

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by santoshp, May 22, 2006.

  1. santoshp

    santoshp Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i got areseller WHM panel..
    i terminated an account..But i dunno mistakenly i checked the option to keep DNS.

    now i created a account with same details..

    it says DNS already existing (asking me to delete the DNS)
    Account created..
    the account is not listed on the list accounts option

    when i go Delete DNS option i dont see that perticular domain to delete the dns..
    how am i suposed to delete the DNS when its not listen..
    i tried writing it manually n the bozx provided.. it says its not existing//


    i again tried to create a new account.. but it again says that DNS already exists and to delete the DNS..

    please help me to delete the DNS and i crearte the account back..


    regards
    santosh
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Make sure the entry of that particular domain is not in /etc/named.conf file. If its there remove it and restart bind.

    Also delete the zone file for the domain at /var/named/domainname.db, if exist.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. santoshp

    santoshp Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ur answers look satisfiing..but i am sorry that i really dont know how to add and remove the feild u told.. coz i bought a reseller account few days back..

    should i loginto ftp and do it or where exactly should i do it in whm..

    my question sounds silly.. but kindly help..

    santosh
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    If you have a Reseller account then you will have to ask your host to look into it.

    You can perform the above steps only if you are a root user and not a reseller. You will have to make those changes by logging to the server as root.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. santoshp

    santoshp Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks for the reply shaker....
    i shall ask my host to do it..
    but that option was cumbersome.. it just put me in a state that i cant do anything..

    anyways thanks again.
    santosh
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice