The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Deleted account (and its Zone), now won't let me park the domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by smatt, Aug 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. smatt

    smatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    london
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I'm tidying up some defunct accounts and domains.

    I deleted an account off one server, did not keep it's dns zones. On second server, when I try to add the domain as an alias to another account it gives me the error:

    There was an error when the system attempted to create the alias. Park::park(example.com) failed: (XID v35jw5) Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    The two servers use clustered nameservers (ns1 and ns3 are these 2 servers, ns2 is a separate VM). When I look in the zone list, none of them have the domain listed.

    The domain is has ns1 and ns2 for nameserver entries with the registrar. I have added ns3 and am waiting for propagation to see if that fixes but I've done this exact procedure with a couple of other domains that don't use ns3 and not had a problem.

    Is there something else / somewhere else that is blocking it?

    Edit: Domain was in clientHold status (oops..). Verified and problem resolved.
     
    #1 smatt, Aug 16, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2016
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. smatt

    smatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    london
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why when the servers are part of a nameserver cluster?

    I have other domains that have only have ns1 and ns2 with the registrar but they are parked on this server fine.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please browse the "Remote Name Server IPs" tab in "WHM >> IP Functions >> Configure Remote Service IPs" and ensure the IP addresses of your remote name servers are added. The configuration file associated with this option is located at /etc/ips.remotedns (note it's only created manually, or after adding the first IP address to the interface in WHM).

    Thank you.
     
  5. smatt

    smatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    london
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael, I've done as you suggested but no change, I still can't add it.

    I've double checked the zones on the cluster, no entries anywhere for the domain and have double checked the nameservers for the domain, they are pointing to my own.

    Any other suggestions please?
     
  6. smatt

    smatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    london
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Appears problem is with the domain, investigating with the registrar, will report back with resolution.
     
  7. smatt

    smatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    london
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Domain was in clientHold status. oops, I didn't notice. Sorted now. Thanks for the help Michael.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see you were able to determine the cause of the problem. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page