The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Deleting Existing Web and Uploading New Web

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lynden13, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. lynden13

    lynden13 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I have recently tried to delete my existing web files and uploaded a brand new web site. All the files have uploaded, but when I go to my web site the home page and a couple other pages of my deleted site are still there.

    I have gone through all the files in the File Manager and I can't seem to find any files relating to my old web site.

    Could someone please help.

    best wishes
    L
     
  2. larwilliams

    larwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The files were under the "public_html" folder, correct?

    If so, try clearing out your browser's cache. It sounds like you got a handle on other possibilities.
     
  3. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I agree with larwilliams, sound slike you need to empty you cache from your web browser.
     
  4. lynden13

    lynden13 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks to you both.
    Yes I have cleared out the old files from 'public_html' folder.
    I will try clearing out the cache from web browser.

    Many Thanks
    L
     
  5. lynden13

    lynden13 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have just cleared out the web browser cache and like magic the web page is now displaying properly.

    Great!!

    Thanks very much!
     
Loading...

Share This Page