Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delta RPMs disabled

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sametto Chan, Sep 28, 2017.

  1. Sametto Chan

    Sametto Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have updated from EA4 self,

    Code:
    Delta RPMs disabled because /usr/bin/applydeltarpm not installed.
    I'm confused.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Sametto Chan

    Sametto Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you read the page linked to in that thread?
    certdepot.net/rhel7-get-started-delta-rpms/

    tl;dr:
     
    Sametto Chan likes this.
  5. Sametto Chan

    Sametto Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Oh, I haven't read that, I've checked it. Thanks for the info!

    We recommend "default" enabled for deltarpm = 2 on yum.conf?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend using "0" unless you have a specific need for the Delta RPM repo. It's not enabled by default with CentOS.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Sametto Chan

    Sametto Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have checked yum.conf doesn't have for Delta RPM line.
    Code:
    [main]
    exclude=courier* dovecot* exim* filesystem httpd* mod_ssl* mydns* mysql* nsd* p0f php* proftpd* pure-ftpd* spamassassin* squirrelmail*
    tolerant=1
    errorlevel=1
    cachedir=/var/cache/yum/$basearch/$releasever
    keepcache=0
    debuglevel=2
    logfile=/var/log/yum.log
    exactarch=1
    obsoletes=1
    gpgcheck=1
    plugins=1
    installonly_limit=5
    bugtracker_url=http://bugs.centos.org/set_project.php?project_id=23&ref=http://bugs.centos.org/bug_report_page.php?category=yum
    distroverpkg=centos-release
    
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can check if the RPM is installed with a command like this:

    Code:
    rpm -qa|grep deltarpm
    If it's installed and you no longer want to use it, you can remove it with the following commands:

    Code:
    yum remove deltarpm
    yum clean all
    Keep in mind this is unsupported, as it's not a standard setup. I recommend consulting with your data center or hosting provider to determine why it's enabled on your server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page