The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Design Change... (contd.)

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Elena, Aug 10, 2001.

  1. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    http://democp:democp@demo.cpskins.com:2082

    there.. worked on it.. will complete it tomorrow maybe. colors/fonts/etc.
    all controlled by a style sheet, erm.. you can replace the images by just overwriting them with your own.
    the rest of the cpanel wont have any images except the top logo.. keep things loading fast.

    any comments? ;)
     
  2. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    :cool:
     
  3. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Very, very nice! How can we get it? :)
     
  4. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Once I finish the insides, I guess I could ask nick to include it with the next cpanel distribution? or I can just have the zip to download off my site somewhere... w/ a readme to help the non css\'ers understand how to change the colors of the skin. ;)

    working on it now.. shouldn\'t be too long unless I pass out again.. :eek: need... sleep.. :P
     
  5. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    btw. those that know me.. you know how I change things frequently and its hard for me to be pleased with just about anything I design..

    well, chances are what the current demo design looks like won\'t be the final.. playing around with different designs right now.. didn\'t like the images in the first one I made.. so I am making it strictly text.. which should make you guys who are speed freaks (can\'t stand for things to take a few seconds to load) happy. :)
     
  6. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    looks :P!!!!! :D the style sheet is a very good idea ;)
     
  7. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still looks good Elena..Great job! How about getting something to show the current build of cpanel, current uptime, and all these other goodies? Hopefully I can take out interchange easily :)

    [Edited on 8/11/01 by teck]
     
  8. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    hmm.. something strange going on with the code I used to pull up the build.. I\'m using this

    <cpanel version=\"$version\">

    but it isn\'t showing it correctly.. it only pulls up 3.8.0-STABLE
    and in the source.. where the copyright and license statement is.. it is also showing up that way. very strange because on my other cpanel skin it shows that last statement okay (still at build_33.. boy I need to upgrade tonight). ;)

    Are there cpanel tags to show uptime? does anyone know if I\'m using the correct build tag? What else would you like to see added.. very open to suggestions :)
     
  9. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Youc annot use PHP code in the CPanel templates, right? :(
     
  10. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    right, only html right now.. not even ssi :(
     
  11. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Maybe make it show the machine name? :P
     
  12. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, machine name..maybe fake the machine name since some of us have machine names with the domain named after the provider we use ;)
     
  13. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    hehe.. well I'm not sure there is a cpanel tag to do that either. anyone have a list of the cpanel tags? I have the api text files.. but doesn't look like any of them do what you guys want :eek:

    teck.. your machine name is in the source code for each cpanel page that is created and if your clients do a hostname in telnet they'll see it anyway.. faking it would not look good imho. maybe just have the machine name and not the rest.. you know. full name: name.host.com.. just show the name part ;) but we'll have to nag the cpanel guys to implement this since I don't think there is a tag yet to do this. nor the uptime.. :(

    can't see that it would be hard to include these little codes :D so we just have to nag em' LOL

    btw.. I was seeing in another post here that some might like to see interchange removed from the cpanel.. how many want me to keep that out? or should I make one version with it and one without?

    [Edited on 8/11/01 by Elena]
     
  14. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Heh, I forgot about the machine name thing. Maybe you can include phpsysinfo into the skin and make it look like the cpskin. That would be great :) From that, you already see the current uptime and everything. So basically in the cpskin, just create another hyperlink for Server Stats or something. Then maybe "skin" phpsysinfo to make it look like the cpanel skin.

    edit: disregard this, nick posted some api tags you can use instead..

    [Edited on 8/12/01 by teck]
     
  15. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:2a2ae71618]Heh, I forgot about the machine name thing. Maybe you can include phpsysinfo into the skin and make it look like the cpskin. That would be great :) From that, you already see the current uptime and everything. So basically in the cpskin, just create another hyperlink for Server Stats or something. Then maybe \"skin\" phpsysinfo to make it look like the cpanel skin.

    edit: disregard this, nick posted some api tags you can use instead..

    [Edited on 8/12/01 by teck] [/quote:2a2ae71618]

    /3rdparty/phpSysInfo/index.php
     
  16. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get a blank screen for some reason. Anyway, no biggie.
     
  17. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:9c4ff8657f]I get a blank screen for some reason. Anyway, no biggie. [/quote:9c4ff8657f]

    /scripts/upcp
     
  18. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There we go..I figured that much... Well, just ran it and everything seems great..
     
  19. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:417019d9ae]Youc annot use PHP code in the CPanel templates, right? :( [/quote:417019d9ae]
    I wrote a wrapper a while back that allowed the use of PHP in CPanel templates. If everyone thinks this might be a useful addition, I\'ll talk to Nick about including it in a future release. Just let me know.

    Regards,
    Matt
     
  20. Mark Vockler

    Mark Vockler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:6983229452][quote:6983229452]Youc annot use PHP code in the CPanel templates, right? :( [/quote:6983229452]
    I wrote a wrapper a while back that allowed the use of PHP in CPanel templates. If everyone thinks this might be a useful addition, I\'ll talk to Nick about including it in a future release. Just let me know.[/quote:6983229452]
    Yes this would be extremely useful for us. Right now we have to call PHP scripts outside of port 2082/3 which creates some issues.

    Mark
     
Loading...

Share This Page