The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DESPERATE for QUOTA HELP!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SemoTech, Jul 23, 2003.

  1. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    --> NOTE: See my post from 8/1/04 on page 4 for an update! Problem Solved! <---
    =================================================================

    Gentlemen,

    I use a Virtual Server from my probvider LiquidWeb.com

    Recently there were a series of updates to apache, WHM and Cpanel. Following those updates quota support broke and I cannot seem to restore it. PLEASE HELP!!!!

    I have tried the following with no luck:

    /scripts/quotacheck -i

    /scripts/resetquotas --useplanquotas

    /scripts/fixquotas

    and I keep getting:
    "
    Quotas are now on
    mount: permission denied
    Using new and old quota support
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 60 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for *user* to 30 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    ....
    etc...
    "

    Here are the specs of the system (keep in mind that this is a Virtual Server):

    Filesystem Type Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/SEMO ext3 7.7G 2.7G 4.6G 36% /


    WHM 7.2.0 - WHM X v2.1
    cPanel 7.2.1-R84
    RedHat 7.2
    kernel: 2.4.20ctx-17
    Apache Core: 1.3.28
    Bytes Logger: 1.2
    Bandwidth Limiter: 1.0
    PHP: 4.3.2
    FrontPage: 5.0.2.2634
    mod_ssl: 2.8.15
    OpenSSL: 0.9.6b

    I strongly believe the key lies in this message, I never saw before: "No filesystems with quota detected."

    Since I doubt that I can update the kernel myself (the provider will not let me) is there anything I can relay back to them so they may try?

    PLEASE HELP, I am desperate as my provider simply says quotas are not supported on virtual servers. However this has ALWAYS worked!!!

    Thank you kindly.
    Stefan

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: No filesystems with quota detected
     
    #1 SemoTech, Jul 23, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2004
  2. ChaChing

    ChaChing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Have you tried to reboot your server?


    hmmmmm Or do you not have root access i guess?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you saying that this should not be happening?

    I need to know that to be able to tell my provider that they should reboot the server, since my account is not the only one on it, and it will affect all the other customers.

    I would rather wait untill someone tells me for sure that there is no problem with my config or software versions.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ChaChing

    ChaChing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I'v had those problems with quots in the past with them being set everything to unlimited

    But for me logging in as root and running /scripts/fixquotas worked. I then rebooted my machine and all accounts were fixed. I'm not saying you should go that way but that is what worked for me.

    Hope you get it working again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Thank you for the sugestion, but it does not seem to change anything. My provider just rebooted the server and nothing changed.

    I even re-ran "/scripts/fixquotas" and I still get the error messages:
    "
    Quotas are now on
    mount: permission denied
    Using new and old quota support
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    "

    Questions:

    1) Is there any way to detect if quota support exists in this kernel? ( Please remember this is a Virtual Server)

    2) If it does not what do I need to tell my provider to do so they can either upgrade to a new kernel or add quota support in this one? ( Please remember this is a Virtual Server)

    Thank you!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. ChaChing

    ChaChing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Thats quite a case you got there. Your hosting support should be able to handle these issues.

    Remember you need to be logged in root to run the fix quota.


    If i can think of anything else i'll post. Goodluck with your problems and i hope you get them solved quickly.

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well...

    Quota support in linux requires that it be compiled into the kernel itself. That could cause the loss of quota functionality you've seen. Perhaps you could ask your host about that?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ahh...

    Looks like you double posted this, and thus already know that the kernel support is required...

    -David

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the quota commands needs q swtich

    qvota needs to be started with a switch to work on filesystem that is mounted as /

    Look the man page I think som command with -m or something.

    Most people partition up there discks and don't need this, but if all is mounted under / qota will not work with WHM.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    According to my provider the kernel was never changed on that machine and therefore whatever quota support was there before SHOULD still be there.

    Can anyone answer these questions:

    1) HOW do you determine if a kernel HAS quota support? Is there a command or series of commands to reveal this? (please be as detailed as possible)

    2) If there is a startup command for quota as bjarne states where and how exactly do I use it? (I am unaware of any before and my system was always mounted under / and worked)

    3) According to my provider quotas are NOT supported on Virtual Servers, is that true??? (then how did they work a few weeks ago before the updates!)

    4) Are there any other diagnostic/troubleshooting steps I can take?

    Please help!
    Stefan.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    According to my provider the kernel was never changed on that machine and therefore whatever quota support was there before SHOULD still be there.

    Can anyone answer these questions:

    1) HOW do you determine if a kernel HAS quota support? Is there a command or series of commands to reveal this? (please be as detailed as possible)

    2) If there is a startup command for quota as bjarne states where and how exactly do I use it? (I am unaware of any before and my system was always mounted under / and worked)

    3) According to my provider quotas are NOT supported on Virtual Servers, is that true??? (then how did they work a few weeks ago before the updates!)

    4) Are there any other diagnostic/troubleshooting steps I can take?

    Please help!
    Stefan.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Quotas are not support on virtual servers. This has nothing to do with cPanel, the vserver kernel does not support it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But then how do you explain that this worked untill just a few weeks ago? I have had this account for 2 years and have created and removed many domains in it and I never had errors about quotas in Cpanel or WHM!!!

    /scripts/fixquotas always worked!!!!

    Also according to my provider the kernel did NOT change, so what did?

    Even if suport is not enforced, as in it will block usage or take action, the mere reporting of space utilization and lack or errors all over the place is what I need, had and lost.

    How do I get at least that functionality back?

    Thank you.
    Stefan.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: No filesystems with quota detected.
     
  14. warbuckszzz

    warbuckszzz Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    REGARDING QUOTA ISSUE

    On my dedicated server the quota function worked fine until I updated WHM to 7.2.0 cPanel 7.2.1-S85

    Then the NEWS section contained a notice telling me that I needed to upgrade the Kernel..so I did this using the syntax provided.

    I rue the day I did this, and will never upgrade to anything if this thing ever gets fixed. I will think twice before paying attention to any news messages on WHM.

    Hoping that the tech at Cpanel can get to the bottom of this.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: REGARDING QUOTA ISSUE

    Very intereasting!!! Since the WHM and Cpanel were the only things upgraded that must be it!

    ANYONE know of a way to downgrade WHM and Cpanel untill this mess is fixed?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: REGARDING QUOTA ISSUE

    And what syntax was that? If you installed a kernel without quota support or compiled it yourself and left the quota support unchecked, this will occur.

    -David

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    ** BUMP **

    And did you get this fixed? I had two guys look at this from Darkorb yesterday. One of them ran quotcheck that pretty much took my server down for 1/2hr. The other person said it was a hardware problem. I dont believe it because this problem didnt arise till E104. I started getting all kinds of warning while watch root the other night. Then after running /scripts/fixquota i got nothing but fixquota looping out of control. Then i tried a cntrl-c to get out of it and the result was;

    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for vexion to 100 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for viagra1 to 100 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for viagra2 to 100 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for viagra3 to 25 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for vicki to 55 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for victoria to 50 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for vrt3d to 55 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.

    All the way down the screen. Quota always worked, what changed was something in E104 that has hosed our quota installation. Every sites, mostly reseller now have unlimited everthing. I dont beleive this is a hardware error at all.

    Then i heard Nick was in NYC yesterday and that he would have a look but so far all email to DarkORB has gotten me nowhere today. I really need this fixed. Our users control panel has Quota error or file missing beside the disk space display.

    Did you get your fixed? If so what was done to correct this problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Weird that things happen for you and not me.. I'm at E104 or whatever it is now.. 109? Anyway, and fixquotas works ok for me..

    Weird....

    What exact system do you run? RH 7.3 type systems?


    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. SemoTech

    SemoTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No Dice here gentlemen!

    My Quota system is still broken and I keep hearing conflicting information about whether or not Quotas work on a Virtual Server.

    Since there were no errors before these crazy Cpanel and WHM upgrades I tend to believe that quotas do work on Vservers.

    Cmon guys, no one can help here?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: No filesystems with quota detected
     
  20. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have three boxes that are experiencing all kinds of problems.

    srv05 - RH 7.2 Quota problems, php 4.2.3 problems, E109
    srv07 - New box RH 7.3, wont compile apache, E104
    srv08 - Users loose ability to log into Control panel, cpanel3 takes the plunge, well maybe this has been fixed and this is also at E104, RH 7.2

    Never had Edge problem like we do at the present. Im going mad.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page