Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Detected process that is running outdated executables

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PeteS, May 16, 2018 at 2:54 PM.

  1. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I periodically get this notification, and have assumed (correctly, apparently) that it's associated with package updates, and *seems to be* self-correcting. But I have a frustration with this...

    Scenario:
    1- I get a high priority notification, but it *only has a PID* (big help that is)
    2- I check Security Advisor, it shows all is well
    3- I SSH in and try to PS the PID, it's no longer active
    (No matter how soon, a minute or two if possible, that I check, I never see any issue.)
    4- I ask myself *why* doesn't it also list the executable information associated with the PID?!

    Please advise...

    -Pete
     
    #1 PeteS, May 16, 2018 at 2:54 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2018 at 10:40 AM
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS ,

    That notification comes from the Security Advisor but it is literally only grabbing pids and outputting them

    The following:

    Code:
     /usr/bin/needs-restarting
    should give you the PID and actual process name that's running when the notification is sent (if the process is still running)

    The issue I think you ran into is that it sent the notification and the process had been restarted/stopped by the time you'd checked the Security Advisor

    Thanks!
     
  3. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right! That is exactly the issue, the process no longer exists (and thus /usr/bin/needs-restarting doesn't show me anything either).

    Wouldn't it make sense to have cPanel incorporate that into the error message, since it's seeing the issue right then, why not report it in a useful manner? :)

    -Pete
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    I agree it would make it a lot easier to read if the process name was included. This would be something I would like to see as a feature request at cPanel & WHM Feature Requests all our improvement suggestions and new features should be added there. If you do add it (which I hope you do) let us know the Title here and anyone can log in there and vote for it.


    Thanks!
     
  5. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Title: Security Advisor notifications should include process name, not just PID

    (in review now)

    Please up-vote!

    -Pete
     
Loading...

Share This Page