Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Detected Subdomain outside cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by toplisek, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I have noticed that created SUBdomain like login.myexample.com will not be detected by application inside cPanel. If I set SUBdomain it will show IP from CDN using Linux command:
    $ dig login.example.com +short
    XXX.XXX.XXX.XX

    How is this possible that CDN shows the correct IP and cPanel integrated applications like WP will not detect this kind of SUBdomain?
     
  2. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Is there any command inside cPanel to verifiy created SUBdomains inside CDN? I have used Terminal access and it shows me the correct IP's and it sounds good. Is this cPanel configuration issue as other option is not made: created SUBdomain inside cPanel.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know step-by-step instructions for how you are reproducing the issue?

    Thank you.
     
  4. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    We created CNAME Record with the name login and it is an alias of example.com. This sounds good as Linux command shows us the correct IP.
    $ dig login.example.com +short
    XXX.XXX.XXX.XX

    When we try to validate inside cPanel and WP installation (domain mapping), it will be an error message: Domain is UNavaliable to access. Even if we wait 72 hours it will be the same message. CNAME is the correct and it is validated also by CDN.

    Only option is to create inside cPanel but this is not good. We have to create by CDN system.
     
  5. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Maybe this is an issue for cPanel support. Remote name server is also defined.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you elaborate on how you are attempting to validate the CNAME entry you created in the DNS zone? Are you doing so by attempting to open the URL in a web browser? Also, you may want to reach out to your CDN provider if you are using their name servers, as it's possibly related to an issue with their service.

    Thank you.
     
  7. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
Loading...

Share This Page