The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dhclient-script is changing our resolve.conf

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manokiss, May 5, 2004.

  1. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,

    We have problem in our resolv.conf, for some reason the script called dhclient-script is geting the datacenter nameservers and overwriting our resolv.conf.
    Actually the problem is not if it fill out the datacenter nameservers, the problem is it deleting the 127.0.0.1 from the reslv.conf, and this causing some clients have problems.

    Any solution will be appreciated.

    Thank you!
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One simple solution:

    Edit resolv.conf to reflect the desired info and then
    chattr +i the file and it can not be overwritten:)
     
  3. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Why in the world are you running a dhcp client on your server?
     
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are not runnig a dhcp in our server, looks like the datacenter is doing it, that script is part of the Cpanel new DNS clustering looks like, also really dont know if chattr it is the better way since we dont know really what more is doing that script, perhaps is not only changing the resolv.conf, so chattring can be worse.

    We need know what is that new script and what exactly is doing, i just posted here thinking someone else can know the answer, my next step will be open a ticket

    Thank you!
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    man dhclient-script

    As netwrkr said, you shouldn't be running as a DHCP client on a server. Only your datacentre can explain why they have set this up.

    rpm -qf /sbin/dhclient-script | xargs rpm -qi

    Shows this as a standard RedHat rpm, not as part of cPanel.
     
  6. lost

    lost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    this script runs if you have several nics in your machine , i.e. the planet's total control servers.
    etho 0 runs the internal connection on 10.x.x.x.
    and etho1 runs your external ip's.

    L
     
Loading...

Share This Page