The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Did I setup my rdns correctly?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DJ XtAzY, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. DJ XtAzY

    DJ XtAzY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Let use this example:

    Server Hostname: some.hostname.com [1.1.1.1]

    The server comes with 4 addition IPs (say [1.1.1.2 - 1.1.1.5])

    I have 2 nameservers on the same server (i use my personal website domain as my nameserver):
    ns1.hostname1.com (1.1.1.2)
    ns2.hostname1.com (1.1.1.3)

    The shared IP i use for hosting my personal website (www.hostname1.com) (and maybe others) is (1.1.1.4)


    So basically I configured the rdns of 1.1.1.1 to my server's hostname: some.hostname.com
    I also configured the shared IP 1.1.1.4 to some.hostname.com

    Is that correct? The reason why I'm asking is because Hotmail keeps on rejecting my emails sent from my server. I'm pretty sure my DomainKeys and SPF is setup correctly.
     
    #1 DJ XtAzY, Nov 15, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What IP address do you use for sending out email (it can be found in the headers). That IP is what needs to have the rDNS for the hostname the email server is using.

    A bounce email will show you both the IP and hostname of the mailserver that sent it so you can double check from there.
     
  3. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    By default the mail IP of the server is used as a Mail server IP in your case is 1.1.1.1. So you better set a rDNS record for IP 1.1.1.1. BTW, you cannot set rDNS from the server. rDNS is set by the owner of the IP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page