The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Different home location as /home/$user ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by musti19, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. musti19

    musti19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,
    I want to migrate all my currently data from a other panel,(using API or other way..)
    that use the home dir path= /var/www/$user.

    Is it possible to change cpanel to use this path?
    /var/www/$user (instead of /home/$user)

    thank you
     
  2. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, You can set the desired home directory after logging to WHM >> Basic cPanel/WHM setup >> Default Home Directory. Set this and create a test account and check if its creating at the required location.

    Cheers!!!
     
  3. musti19

    musti19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thank you !

    cPanel using the subdirectory: "public_html" too.
    Possible to change this to "html" ?
    :)
     
  4. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Above is possible. But there does not seem to be a setting in WHM where you can set it. You need to manually update the document root for each domain via shell. Its not recommended to perform manual settings as sometimes it can cause issues while you migrate the domain using cPanel backup to some other server. Also there are chances that cPanel overwrite the changes and reset it to default values during update/upgrade.

    If you still wish to change the default document root, you can modify the following file.

    Edit the documentroot in the above config file and set it according to your requirement. Delete cache file for this domain.

    Now run the following.

    Note: Please make sure to backup all the config files before making any changes. I would recommend you to first test this for a test account and them implement for other domains.

    Cheers!!!
     
  5. musti19

    musti19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thank you very much, it helps me !
     
  6. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No problem. Glad I could help. :)
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I would like to point out that we do have transfer scripts that will copy over accounts from other control panels. Typically, a symbolic link will handle most path issues after the transfer.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page