Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Differing db sizes?

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by JedCavins, Feb 7, 2019.

  1. JedCavins

    JedCavins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,


    I was asked to check the size of a db and in cpanel it shows:
    db_name 205.56 MB
    but, via cli in /var/lib/mysql/ I am seeing the same db as
    Code:
    915.4M    ./db_name
    is the cpanel view of the db the compressed or do I need to run a
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/update_db_cache
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @JedCavins

    The size shouldn't be different and it's not compressed in the UI. If you're seeing different values there must be a discrepancy in either the quota or the cache. You can try running update_db_cache but that's typically for issues when the db is missing. It shouldn't hurt to run though.

    Also if you have quotas enabled I'd try running the following as well:
    Code:
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JedCavins

    JedCavins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,


    Tried running the update_db_cache already, no joy there... i'll try the fix quotas
     
  4. JedCavins

    JedCavins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So,

    this is what I am seeing currently...
    cpanel: x_y_z_network 205.56 MB
    CLI: ./x_y_z_network 915.4M

    I can't think of any reason this would be a different size in cpanel as opposed to at the commandline :/
     
    #4 JedCavins, Feb 7, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  5. JedCavins

    JedCavins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thoughts?
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @JedCavins

    I'm not sure, what's inside the directory? Curious if something non-db related is present.

    You can show this by running something like the following:

    Code:
    du -h --max-depth=1
    From the database directory itself


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. JedCavins

    JedCavins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    usa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi!

    The only thing in the /var/lib/mysql/x_y_z_network/ folder are the the db files like:

    Code:
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql     987 Feb  6 15:03 wp_wfVulnScanners.frm
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql       0 Feb  6 15:03 wp_wfVulnScanners.MYD
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql    1024 Feb  6 15:03 wp_wfVulnScanners.MYI
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql    2585 Feb  6 15:03 wp_yoast_seo_links.frm
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql  114688 Feb  6 15:04 wp_yoast_seo_links.ibd
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql    1015 Feb  6 15:03 wp_yoast_seo_meta.frm
    -rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql   98304 Feb  6 15:04 wp_yoast_seo_meta.ibd
    ran this query again the db in phpmyadmin via whm
    Code:
    SELECT table_schema AS "sdsjobs_job_board_network", SUM(data_length + index_length) / 1024 / 1024 AS "Size (MB)" FROM information_schema.TABLES GROUP BY table_schema
    
    and it returned
    Code:
    x_y_z_network 207.37275314 MB
    i'm just not sure what i'm missing here :/
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @JedCavins

    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice